How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father bought a home in Florida in 2000, In 2002 he remarried,

Customer Question

My father bought a home in Florida in 2000, In 2002 he remarried, In March 2004 he past away. His second wife has been living in the home he bought in 2000. This past week I was served with a summons "Personal Service on natural Person". It says that his wife has not paid the mortgage and that she, myself and my to sisters are responsable fro the mortgage.
As for as I know he did not have a will my tw sisters and myself thought that her name was on the house but it appears that is not teh case.
Niether myself or my sisters are interested in the home or property.
It says to respond in writing to the clerk of the court in 20 days but I am not sure what they are asking.
Any idea one why I am listed as a "the present record title owner of said property and/is are in possesion of same."
The person on the loan is my fathers and only his wife has ever had possession and been living there.

Thank you
Don Hager
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

From the information you have provided, I can see that your father passed away with a Will. As that is the case, the house became an asset of his estate, which passes to the inheritors under Florida's intestancy laws.

In your father's circumstances, the house is classified as "separate property" because it was purchased prior to your father's marriage to his last wife. Thus, when it passed away, you and your siblings are entitled to the inherit the house, but your father's wife is entitled to a 1/3 life estate. A 1/3 life estate means that she has the right to live in the house for the rest of her life or she has a financial interest in 1/3 of the value of the house reduced proportionally by her remaining life expectancy.

Further, you are responsible for payment of the mortgage after you take possession of the house. However, you are not bound by terms of the mortgage in connection with your credit.

So, in short, you are a necessary person to the lawsuit to foreclose on the mortgage for the lender to take the house because you are a record owner under the laws of intestancy of Florida. If you want to keep the house, then you and your siblings will need to pay the mortgage. If you choose not to pay the mortgage, the lender will get the house back and evict your father's wife. Then they will sale the house. If the house sales for more than was owed on the mortgage, then the extra proceeds will be divided between you and your siblings and your father's wife.

Please let me know if this answers your question.

Best Regards,
Zachary D. Norris
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
You write that he pasted away with a will, but as I stated he did Not have a will. was this just a miss type?
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
I'm sorry...yes that was a type...I meant to say without a Will.

The substance of the answer is still correct though. Thanks for pointing that out.

Is there any other information I can give you?
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you,

Don Hager

Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
You are welcome. Please let me know if there is anything else that you need.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.