How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4430
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been unwittingly trading a paypal account which was

Resolved Question:

I have been unwittingly trading a paypal account which was in a uk company name for the past 2 years. I used to own the company but then went it alone. At that time I requested that paypal change this to a sole trader account and never chased this up with them which I admit was incompetence on my part. They have never acknowledged receipt of this request. The company name on the paypal account is in such small writing at the top of the page that I cannot read it without glasses and in any case when logging into my paypal account I always scrolled straight down to the transactions further down the page anyway, so I assumed it had been done. I genuinely wasnt aware of a problem until I only looked closer when the opened an investigation into another account (a trading as account with no issues and correctly registered) I had with them citing that I would need to clear up the issues with this account prior to them returning my second account to trading status. I replied explaining that I had contacted them and received a standard reply stating that they were investigating. A few days later they limited both accounts permenently citing "This measure is necessary to protect against the risk of bad customer experiences and financial losses, in view of certain activity related to your account that we have reason to believe has taken place." - I have never had a single issue in 10 years of trading and have always done everything in an honest and above board manner so this part of it is nonsense. It obviously all boils down to the fact that the paypal account was in a company name and shouldnt have been. In fact
I could have used the second account for all transactions - I only kept the first one because it was linked to some bill payments which I could have switched over in 10 minutes. There was no motive for my actions beyond convenience. I of course never used the company name at point of sale, this paypal account was only used to process payment ONCE a sale had been agreed so the paypal account could have been in the name joebolggs, it didnt really matter. Again I was completely unaware that I was doing anything wrong and everything that I did was above board - until now of course that I realise Ive been trading this account in a company name for 2 years (company has since closed down) - when it should have been in a sole trader name. It can never be shown that I was doing this to rip anyone off, I have always been honest. It was an oversight and incompetence but Im not sure how the law views it if it ever gets to that stage. Would they see it as fraud and what is the worst that could happened to me given that no intent can be shown ? Have I unwittingly commited fraud? Are we looking at a criminal record or worse, prison?
Thank You for your opinions
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for choosing Just Answer.

To be accused of criminal fraud you would have had to actually defraud someone. Doing business in the name of a corporation while not being incorporate can only be counted as a fraud if you caused someone damage. So for example, if you entered into a transaction where their reliance on you as a company played an integral role to the transaction, and the transaction when awry, then you would potentially have a fraud issue.

Nevertheless, fraud, in terms of the criminal law, is reserved for circumstances where a person with intent, deceives another and deprives that person of property or money.

Paypal is taking the action of closing your accounts because they believe that it is misrepresentative for your customers to have believed that they were dealing with a corporation. However, this does not rise to the level of criminal activity. Further, unless some damage was done to one of your customers because of the accidental misrepresentation, there is likely no civil liability as well.

In short, it is my opinion that you are in the clear and can rest at ease.

If there is any further issue regarding this matter you would like me to address, please feel free to reply back and let me know.

Best of luck,
Zachary D. Norris
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4430
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina


    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

Related Legal Questions