How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TexLaw Your Own Question
TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4430
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Denver,CO. & Back in april of 2011 I bought a trailer

Resolved Question:

I live in Denver,CO. & Back in april of 2011 I bought a trailer off craigs list for 425.00 and it had no title from wyoming, I turned around and sold it within 2weeks for 1500.00 with only a bill of sale. Well I had a visit from state patrol(colorado) it turns out that the guy I sold it too, tryed to get it licensed and it was found to be stolen. Of coarse he has bill of sale that I gave him and I have no paperwork for the simple fact , I sold trailer months ago. Patrol want my bill of sale and who I got it from. I gave them the phone number i had but its disconnected. What should I do if they try to pin this on me????
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 5 years ago.
You are what is known as a "good faith purchaser." Generally, a person cannot acquire title to a piece of property which is stolen because the person transferring the property to you does not have a good title. However, the law provides that if you are a purchaser in good faith, ie you had no reason to believe the property was stolen, then you have a defense to being asked to return the money on the sale.

In regard to the criminal aspect of the issue, the best defense would be to come up with an alibi. This means you need to show that you were not in the area where the trailer was stolen on the day it was stolen.

You should also continue cooperating and provide any information requested from you to the police. You can show that you purchased it from someone. You maybe able to help the police trace who the thief was by providing that information.
TexLaw and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you