How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3635
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to know if anyone can get a email address with

Customer Question

I would like to know if anyone can get a email address with lawyer.com


 


How can I verify this person is real lawyer or not.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.

Zachary D. Norris :

Hi, in what jurisdiction does the person say he/she is in who claims to be a lawyer on Lawyers.com?

Customer:

he has a email address lawyer.com not lawyers.com

Zachary D. Norris :

OK...does he say where he is a lawyer?

Customer:

Thanks for helping out

Customer:

he is in Malaysia not sure where he is a lawyer. can anyone can get a lawyer.com

Customer:

email address?

Zachary D. Norris :

no worries...if he represents where he is a lawyer, then you can look him up in the roles of the local/state/provinces bar association.

Zachary D. Norris :

As far as that goes, I'm not certain what the criteria are.

Zachary D. Norris :

Let me take a look at the website and see if I can tell.

Customer:

I just want to know if it is anyone can get a email with lawyer.com

Zachary D. Norris :

ok...give me a second...I'm reviewing their website to see if they verify legal qualifications

Customer:

or only qualified lawyer can have

Customer:

Thank you... you are wonderful

Zachary D. Norris :

OK...I can see right away that they will allow "office managers" to register on the site.

Zachary D. Norris :

That means that anyone can get on their and claim to be a lawyer and get an email address from them.

Zachary D. Norris :

Are you facing some sort of scam?

Customer:

so it is not offical legal website

Customer:

yes

Zachary D. Norris :

No...it's not an official site. It's a site that is supposed to be used by lawyers or law firms to advertise to people.

Zachary D. Norris :

It looks like anyone can pay to get an account with them

Zachary D. Norris :

So, the person claiming to be a lawyer may have simply registered and opened an account to try to make it seem like he is legitimate

Zachary D. Norris :

If I may...what is he trying to convince you to do?

Customer:

thank you

Customer:

ask me to pay money to help a business

Zachary D. Norris :

That doesn't sound like something a lawyer would be doing.

Customer:

ok.

Zachary D. Norris :

I'd be very very sceptical of what he is asking if I were you

Customer:

I told him that I have not money to help. but he said he is going to ask thebuyer to put some money into my account to help the business transition

Zachary D. Norris :

Ah ha...that's definitely a scam.

Zachary D. Norris :

He's going to ask for your bank account information and then will extract money from it.

Zachary D. Norris :

I'm not exactly sure how it will work, but that sounds like the common theme of such a scam.

Customer:

but I have his phone in Malaysia and mobile phone as well

Zachary D. Norris :

Even so...why would he ask you?

Customer:

I don't have any money in my bank account

Zachary D. Norris :

How did he contact you?

Customer:

via my email and my mobile phone

Customer:

He also has my copy of my drive lience

Customer:

I am scare now

Zachary D. Norris :

OK. Whatever you do, do not give him your bank account information.

Zachary D. Norris :

What other personal information does he have?

Customer:

my address and my drive licence

Customer:

Please help me

Zachary D. Norris :

OK. I advise you to start monitoring your credit.

Customer:

they don't have my credit card

Zachary D. Norris :

Yes, but he has some of your personal information. He could attempt to use this to open up a credit card account. Or to try to gain access to other information about you which would allow him to open up a credit account

Customer:

Do you think they use my personal information to open a new credit card

Zachary D. Norris :

It's possible

Customer:

So I do need to concell my licnece

Zachary D. Norris :

I'm not certain how it would work in Australia, but in the US, you can contact credit agencies and put a hold on your credit

Zachary D. Norris :

No...I don't think you need to go that far.

Zachary D. Norris :

Do AustralXXXXX XXXXXcenses have your tax id or government ID number on them?

Customer:

no, just my name and my address and my drive licence no & date of birth

Zachary D. Norris :

ok. I don't recommend cancelling the drivers license. Just monitor your credit record and if possible contact the Australian credit agencies and ask them to put a "fraud alert" on your account.

Customer:

ok, any suggestions??

Zachary D. Norris :

I'm looking right now to see if I can determine who you should talk to.

Zachary D. Norris :

hold please...

Zachary D. Norris :

Go to this website:

Zachary D. Norris :

It has a list of credit agencies in Australia

Zachary D. Norris :

check each site and see if they have any sort of "fraud protection" program you can sign up for.

Zachary D. Norris :

Also, alert your bank that you have a potential fraudster who is trying to access your accounts

Customer:

Do I just ask my bank put on hold

Zachary D. Norris :

No. Just tell them what is going on and ask them to put an alert on your account.

Zachary D. Norris :

Also, check out this website:

Customer:

ok

Zachary D. Norris :

It has some information about how to get a credit report

Zachary D. Norris :

A credit report will tell you whether anyone has opened a credit account without your authorization

Zachary D. Norris :

If you monitor it, you can protect your self by timely disputing any unauthorized credit accounts

Zachary D. Norris :

It may also provide you with information on how to put a fraud alert on your credit history

Customer:

In Australia, to be able to open a new credit card. this person need hav 100 points I dont; think they can do in Australia

Zachary D. Norris :

Hopefully that is true. But with someone who is "after you" so to speak, it's best to keep an eye out on your report just to be safe

Customer:

but no sure if US

Zachary D. Norris :

Credit fraud is one of the most common crimes

Zachary D. Norris :

worldwide

Zachary D. Norris :

Do you have any credit links in the US?

Customer:

Do I dont'

Zachary D. Norris :

OK. Then just monitor your Aussie credit

Customer:

I am scare now

Zachary D. Norris :

Well...the best thing I can tell you is that it sounds like you've caught the would be lawyer in his scam before you've given him your bank account info

Zachary D. Norris :

As that is the case, it is likely that you won't have any problems

Zachary D. Norris :

But just keep an eye on your credit history to protect yourself.

Zachary D. Norris :

Is there any reason you think this person would be able to physically contact you in Australia?

Customer:

he said he would come with the germstones

Customer:

I am stupid. trust someone online.

Zachary D. Norris :

Well...it sounds like a creative scam to say the least.

Zachary D. Norris :

I don't think anything else will happen to you.

Zachary D. Norris :

And people fall for scams all the time...you are not the first and you won't be the last

Zachary D. Norris :

Don't beat yourself up over it

Zachary D. Norris :

However, if you have any concerns for your safety or see something suspicious, then alert the local police

Zachary D. Norris :

Is there anything further I can do for you?

Customer:

well, he said he is going to ask the buyer to put the deposit into my bank account. The person I contacted. The email from Afgenistan. I trace the email ID and it was from Saudi Araba

Customer:

Do you think I should report to the police

Zachary D. Norris :

You can try...since you are dealing with someone internationally, you should contact the Australian federal police.

Zachary D. Norris :

There may be a "cyber" crimes division which could assist you further.

Customer:

Thank you very much.

Zachary D. Norris :

Good luck!

Customer:

you have a good day!!!

Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3635
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. Please approve payment for my services and feel free to leave me any feed back so that I can improve my services or so that other customers know that I did a good job. Thanks,
ZDN

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.