How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4007
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We just went through a court case and the case was just settled.

Resolved Question:

We just went through a court case and the case was just settled. The plaintiff (not us) was suing us for $8250.00 total including lawyer fees. I just saw on the court website that they have granted the plaintiff $1497.00 plus reasonable atty fees. So with this said, we were counter suing the plaintiff, but because our lawyer did not file a "MORE DEFINITIVE STATEMENT ANSWER" to the court by May 16th, the counter suit got dismissed... is there anything I can do, or would it have made a difference ? I am not happy with the outcome because our lawyer totally messed up our counter claim due to negligence on their part, right ?

Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
It's unlikely that you would be successful in a suit against your attorney for malpractice. If you settled your lawsuit, then you have essentially signed an agreement stating that you were satisfied with the outcome of the case. This means that you are saying that you are ok with not obtaining a recovery on your counter suit. I'm guessing that it was part of the terms of the settlement that you drop your counter-suit. If this was not explained clearly to you, then you need to file a complaint with the Ohio state bar. However, under the facts presented I do not think a malpractice claim would be successful.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Just to clarify on the counter suit. We were counter suing "HER" until we were in court in front of the judge, then the judge had asked our lawyer about the "ANSWER for a more definitive statement" He could not produce the statement he was suppose to fill out, so because of negligence on his part for returning the paperwork in the proper time frame, the judge threw out the counter claim. To me this is unfair because we had every intention on counter suing her. If our lawyer would have filed the proper paperwork in the time alloted then the counter suit would have be upheld. This means, the lawyer failed to do his job in defending us... do you agree with this ? Hopefully, I have written this to be understood. :) Thanks. Tiffany
Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
It's hard to say if your lawyer was negligent without closely examining the entire file. It sounds like what happened was that your lawyer filed a counter-suit, and the Plaintiff filed a motion for a more definite statement. It then sounds like your lawyer did not file a timely response, which could result in the exclusion of your counter-claim. However, what you have said is that you then went on afterward to settle the suit. That says to me that your lawyer probably could have motioned to the court to allow you to file a more definite statement of your claim. It further says to me that there may not have been a "more definite statement" of the claim the in the first place. In other words, you may not have had a valid counter claim to make. If that is the case, then you would not have a claim against your attorney. However, without reviewing the file completely, I cannot give you a more definite answer.

If you believe that your attorney has committed mal practice, then I advise you to file a grievance with the state bar. That will let a state bar attorney review the file and will give you some indication of whether or not you have a good chance for a malpractice action. If you don't want to take this step, then you need to contact a local legal practioner to fully analyze your case. I wish I could provide you with a more complete answer, but this forum is not designed to handle a complicated case analysis that is needed in your case.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I completely understand what you're saying. I believe we did have grounds for the counter suit, this was the most of the case on our end. Based on items left out and with the lawyers knowledge on the case, he to believed we had a valid counter claim. When the judge asked him about the paperwork, he had told her he never received or had seen that they file for a more definite statement. This does raise a flag of "Not paying attention" in my opinion. I guess I could contact someone local for their opinion and proceed from there. I know it wasn't his intention to let the counter suit fall through. This is a very very complicated Landlord/Tenant battle (which was suppose to be a purchase) We were basically forced to buy the house or move out! So, she was upset we didn't make the purchase! (this is to sum it up!)

I appreciate your time and answers. Though I pretty much figured, I was going to call the columbus bar association anyways. I had placed a voicemail for the owner of the law firm on wednesday or thursday last week and he still hasn't returned my call. I wanted to talk to him before doing anything else. Hopefully I can figure something out.

The judge did side with us on many instances, as you can probably tell from her wanting $8250.00 and the court only found $1497.00 in damages that she's entiltled to.

That fact still remains, we had no counter suit from then on. I don't know what the lawyer was thinking except that this case had drug out for 13 months and we paid him a flat rate, so he probably just wanted it to be over, as I know he had lost money over this case. (we only paid him 500 total for 13 months of this because plaintiff kept putting the court hearing off)

Anyways. Thanks for your information. :D




:D

Expert:  Zachary replied 2 years ago.
Well...I hope that you are able to find resolution. It does not sound like everything went as it should have. Whether that rises to the level of malpractice is another matter altogether. Good luck. If you find that my services were useful, please approve payment. Thanks, ZDN.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4007
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.