How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question

Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Jane, I have a personal request that I would like your assistants

Resolved Question:

Jane, I have a personal request that I would like your assistants on. The UOP is telling me I need to take an additonal 4 classes in order to recieve my diploma. They are telling me that these classes are required by the state of MN. They also, stated that my financial aid/student loans would not cover these classes as they are not part of my program. I need to find out what is true and what if not.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 2 years ago.

Jane T (LLC) :

Hi that looked more like a legal question than a writing one, so I switched the category. Can you tell me what you would like me to help with - the financial coverage part or the state requirements part?

Customer:

Both.. I currently have 117 credits and need 120 to graduate.

Jane T (LLC) :

Okay - what is your degree to be in? Do you know if your state requires you to be licensed to work in that field?

Customer:

The degree is a BSBM.. Business Management.

Jane T (LLC) :

For the financial side - are you getting federal financial student aid or another type?

Customer:

federal

Jane T (LLC) :

Is it a military program or a federal guaranteed loan anyone can get?

Customer:

just the FASA

Customer:

I get 12,500 a year

Jane T (LLC) :

Okay - I will see what I can learn about this and then give you what I find out and will likely provide some state and federal agencies for you to contact.

Customer:

I have thought about contact the MN attorney general's office.

Customer:

Can I give you copies of my transcripts and documents I have

Customer:

for you to review

Jane T (LLC) :

That may be a good idea, the AGs offices can usually offer a great deal of information. I would not collect such personal information as all data on JA is public.

Customer:

Once we find out what is true and what is not can you help me craft a letter?

Jane T (LLC) :

I can help you edit one, but not write it.

Customer:

ok

Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 2 years ago.

Be back later with your answer.

 

 

Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

 

The Minnesota Office of Higher Education is the state agency that licenses private colleges in the state and they set the requirements for them. They also provide information about degree requirements needed to graduate with a degree and indicate that their office seeks to protect consumers attending a postsecondary school. The list of the degree requirements for a baccalaureate degree are here where you can see how your course work matches. As you can see, the list does not indicate specific courses, but categories and types of courses needed. The Minnesota Office of Higher Education supervises the meeting of these standards, the work of the schools they license, and several types of aid. You can contact them to get assistance regarding what you have been told about financial aid coverage and courses needed - you can reach them by phone or online as indicated here.

 

Financial aid, unless there are some restrictions on it, normally covers costs for all courses taken at a school, whether or not a course is in a specific program is not normally a requirement, particularly where a course is mandatory for graduation -, but exceptions may exist. You can contact not only the MN Office of Higher Education about this aspect but also the U.S. Department of Education's financial aid offices as indicated here to find out the specific coverage your type of aid provides and may even want to consider contacting the U.S. Dept. of Education's Office of Inspector General (OIG) Hotline here to report any concerns or issues you may have if you believe fraud is occurring, they may also be able to provide more information about what financial aid covers and what it does not.

 

 

 

Jane T (LLC), Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience: Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.
Jane T (LLC) and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.