Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i recieved an eviction notice from my landlord due to a problem

 
Jane T (LLC)'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Jane T (LLC)
  • Lawyer (JD)
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2258
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Im sorry that I was not aware that my cell phone provider could not forward me...
Positive
Wow Jane you were awesome, that is great detailed information. Thank you so...
Positive
very helful
Positive
thanks Jane, its what I needed
Positive
Went above and beyond. Thank you!
Positive
thanks
Positive
THank you, helping me perfect understood,
Positive
Thank you very much for your quick and accurate response!
Positive
Jane is so helpful!!

Customer Question

i recieved an eviction notice from my landlord due to a problem he has with the city building department he thinks i had something to do with the calls made to them regarding the condition of the home he has not maintained in the 5 years i have lived here the complaints have come from neighbors feeling the house is bringing down there home values even more there is even more to this the fact that his propertys were not listed as rentals for one do i have any legal rights here

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Michigan

Already Tried:
i have spoken with some of the building officials involved but not my legal options

Submitted: 555 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 555 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi,

 

Most state's do not allow landlords to evict tenants in "retaliation" for any legal action a tenant has taken, such as making a complaint. Michigan's Legal Aid indicates that an eviction in retaliation is illegal (see here). Eviction is a process that involves a notice to the tenant and then a court proceeding to either allow the landlord to evict the tenant or deny the landlord the right to evict. During such court action a tenant can raise defenses to the eviction to counter the claims of the landlord.

 

Michigan has several services available to renters who are having difficulties with thier landlords or facing eviction. The Michigan Tenant Counseling Program provides free servcies and information about tenant's rights here (and has offices that offer personal assistance in a couple of counties) Michigan's Legal Aid society also offers free tenant information here and here about eviction, illegal evictions, and some tenants rights as well as they can be contacted here for direct help.

 

 

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 2258
Answered: 10/3/2011

Experience: Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 555 days and 7 hours ago.

so your advice is to contact an attoney to go forward with this

Picture
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 555 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi,

 

JA does not provide advice, only information. You asked what your rights were, and the information provided indicates that it is illegal for a landlord to evict a tenant for retaliation (in other words, a tenant has a right to fight such an eviction) and also says that a note about an eviction is normally only the first step in an eviction. The process of eviction may begin with the notice of eviction, but there needs to be a court hearing for the court to determine if a landlord can evict. That means that a landlord cannot just lock out a tenant or put their things out. The legal process of eviction, which for Michigan is provided in the resources I provided in the above answer, provides a tenant the ability to fight that eviction. The additional information about tenant's rights and legal aid are there to offer you additional assistance to learn more about your rights and to actually speak to an attorny near you who can assist you in your personal case. There is much more here than just (go see an attorney).

 

What to do, of course, will vary based on whether the building is considered safe or not safe, as you indicate there are problems with it's maintenance, and also on whether the landlord is following the legal requirements of a proper eviction. The resources indicated in your first answer can help answer those questions.

 

 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC