How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4082
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Could you tell me as the Plaintiff in a New York Lawsuit to

Resolved Question:

Could you tell me as the Plaintiff in a New York Lawsuit to collect $ 45,000.00 of property stolen from my homes, buildings and property if I can request discovery from the Attorneys that represent the defendants in the action that took the property? Also there is a hearing today in court after I provided discovery to these Attorneys. Could you tell me what the hearing today is about? Trial date or what?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.

Zachary D. Norris :

Hi,

Zachary D. Norris :

Yes you have a right to obtain discovery from the attorneys if the discovery deadline is not set. As you indicated in your question, you think the upcoming hearing might be regarding setting a trial date. I assume this means that your case does not have a trial date yet set. This would likely indicate that you still have time to request discovery. You must do so by submitting written questions. As it sounds like you don't have an attorney, you will want to fashion those questions to match the ones the Plaintiff is sending you.

Zachary D. Norris :

As far as your hearing...it's impossible for me to tell you what it is without a lot more information. The easiest way to find out is to either look your case up on line at the county/district clerks website, or to call the court's clerk or court's coordinator and ask them.

Customer:

They asked me for my attorney letters to me when I had one. Can I request letters to their clients on this matter from them?

Customer:

Can I request letters between the attorneys representing the defendants as they did me?

Zachary D. Norris :

If you haven't already provided those letters, you can refuse to provide them. You have the right to keep all communications between you and your attorneys confidential under the attorney client privilege.

Zachary D. Norris :

You can request anything under the sun...it is up to them as your opponent to object. And if they object, you can then file a motion with the court to "compel the answers" and ask the court to rule on the objections and tell the court why you need the information. However, if you ask for all written communications or letters between your opponent and the attorney, they will likely assert the attorney client privilege. What kind of information are you looking for from them...what do you need to prove your case or your defense.

Customer:

I have there request to me for discovery so I suppose I could ask the attorneys for the same back from them. The property stolen by these defendants was sold or disposed of some other way and I need to find out where everything is now?

Zachary D. Norris :

Yes. One of the easiest things you can do is just copy their discovery requests and formulate them so that they apply to them instead of you. When you make up your own style of request, make it very simple and be very specific about what you are asking for. Generally, you can't ask for anything that is outside the scope of the issues in the case. Also, you can't ask for records which are outside of the relevant time period to your case. If you can stick to these general guidelines in your questions, there will be less of an opportunity for the Plaintiff to object. You also need to be careful to answer all their requests within the deadline stated on their requests.

Zachary D. Norris :

Please let me know if there is any further information that you need. Please also accept my answer so that I may receive payment for my services. Best of luck in your defense.

TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4082
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions