How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question

INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50748
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
11313492
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in NYC, and I would like to know if one can claim mental

Resolved Question:

I live in NYC, and I would like to know if one can claim mental duress or severe depression to keep creditors off
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 3 years ago.
Good morning. Having represented many creditors, I can confirm that they can be relentless. But there are protections against them. They cannot harass you or risk being sued for violation of the fair debt collection practices act. They cannot touch exempt money like social security or retirement accounts. They work on commission and so often will accept payment plans and reductions in balance.

If the creditor is placing you under duress, you can use that as a defense. If not feeling well generally, that can be used in negotiating a settlement. Courts will often take it into account in pressing for a settlement too. That is the practical reality that happens in such cases along side what the law provides as far as collections.

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am asking for my brother who actually has been hospitalized for bipolar depression and I want to know if he could use that as a defense to keep his creditors off until he gets better. He went through a divorce and somehow he took on all of his ex-wife credit and now he is served with papers constantly and he is not mentally capable of making any rational decisions and I am worried since we are co-owners of a home , that we will lose our home to these people or banks/creditors.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 3 years ago.
Legally, it is not a defense. Practically, and in my experience many collection agents will take this into account. One possible solution is to come up with an extended payment plan that lets him get better and get the money together and pay a little bit at a time. I wish the law provided more protection to people undergoing hard times but sadly it leaves it to the parties to sort it out.
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50748
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
INFOLAWYER and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am responding on behalf of my older brother, who suffers from bipolar depression and has been hospitalized once in the last 3 years. Can he claim mental duress or his disability to keep his creditors off his back because he cannot make any rational decisions regarding his finances since he hasn't worked in over 10 years, coupled with his recent divorce he is constantly being served papers and I don't know what decisions he has made
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the response. Does he have a guardian or does someone have power of attorney over his assets and financial decisions? If he is not able to make such decisions, that may be prudent to protect him.

What is more, if he is without capacity to enter into agreement, he cannot do so, and that is something the guardian or power of attorney may do for you at his best interest

If claims go to court, judges are often sympathetic of these ailements and will urge creditors to accomodate!!

I wish him well and good health going forward.

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions