How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 53569
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the average lawyers fee for handling wills in Savannah,

Resolved Question:

What is the average lawyer's fee for handling wills in Savannah, Georgia?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
Good morning. Typically expect a fee of $750 to draft a will. Fees get more involved if there is further estate planning such as trusts or if the lawyer is involved in defending or challenging a will. Such services are normally handled at an hourly fee basis. Some lawyers handle the will challenge on contingency fee basis but that is rare. is a good resource for hiring a lawyer if you need one. I wish you best of luck and a nice weekend.

Thank you very much for the question. Kindly select the ACCEPT button for the answer - that is the only way I get credit for it by JA. (even if you have deposit or a subscription)


If I can clarify anything for you before accepting, please ask me - happy to do it.


After you click accept Justanswer gives you the option of leaving positive feedback and a bonus. These are nice ways to say "thank you" and are greatly appreciated. Justanswer also lets you ask for me specifically in the future simply by putting in the subject of a new question "For Infolawyer"

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am not sure what your answer to my question is.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
Happy to clarify. Let me know if this clears it up. To prepare a will, expect $750. If the will is complicated, involves many assets and bequests or a trust as well, it could reach $1500. If the lawyer is not preparing the will but defending a will or challenging a will on behalf of a beneficiary, it is done on an hourly basis rather than a flat fee.
INFOLAWYER and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions