Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I bought a used vehicle yesterday and when driving it today

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13207
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

I bought a used vehicle yesterday and when driving it today I noticed a noise coming from the engine that sounds like a bad lifter knocking. I checked the oil to discover it was four quarts low. What are my options? I live in Texas.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Texas

Already Tried:
The car dealership I purchased the vehicle is currently closed. So I haven't had a chance to tell them yet. I am going to talk to them tomorrow, just trying to understand my rights and options.

Submitted: 557 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 557 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Have you replaced the oil to see if the knocking stopped? Prior to purchase, did you inspect the vehicle? Was the vehicle sold to you with a warranty, or was it sold "as is"?

Customer replied 557 days and 13 hours ago.

yes i replaced the 4 quarts of oil no it didn't stop knocking no it was not inspected that i'm aware of and it was sold as is

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 557 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

Texas law permits a dealer to sell the vehicle without a warranty, or sell it "as is". Under such conditions the buyer agrees to accept the risk and make all repairs on the vehicle if there is an issue with the car. The best defense here that you may have is to claim both Fraud (that the vehicle was not described as it was), and breach of warranty of fitness (essentially an argument that says that if a vehicle is advertised that it is in drivable shape, it has to be in that shape for it to be legally sold). Those are not strong claims since the dealer can claim that this is now your problem, but it is the stronger position that you have available for you at this time.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire40817.2722301736

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 13208
Answered: 10/1/2011

Experience: JA Mentor, Licensed in PA & NJ, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

22 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
258 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC