How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37063
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to know what charges can I file against an administrator

Customer Question

I want to know what charges can I file against an administrator who after after observing me at work made a suggestion "To post my schedule in the room where it is visible for visitors." I replied that I already have them posted one in my bulletin board inside and outside. Then he said, he saw it. I replied if you saw it then it is visible. He probably got upset with my reply and he said, I hope in the future you will be more receptive and more oprtimistic with my suggestions." He also, said what he meant by visible is in a large poster size board. I also learned from another employee that he made the same suggestion to that employee but he didn't document it on her job evaluation form, he just verbally advised her but with me he wrote it on my form. He made a mistake and vague suggestion then he has the guts to make derogatory remark on my character???
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

I am sorry but I do not see any "charges" here. Nothing the administrator did here was somehow illegal, which means that no criminal charges can be pursued. As for civil claims, I also do not see any grounds for defamation or harassment as it appears to have been a verbal altercation between you both. The administrator has leeway in whether or not write or not such claims in the evaluation form (a bit like a police officer has control over whether or not he will give a ticket) and it may be that because he did not like your reply, he posted that information under your form, but again, that is not illegal.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
Not clear
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
I see that you relisted my answer because you found it to be unclear. How can I clarify? What is confusing?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So what will I file? Grievance? but in legal term what is my complaint against him then?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry if I was unclear.

I do not see grounds for a grievance. I do not see that the administrator as doing anything wrong. Because of that I do not see valid grounds for a grievance, as there is nothing here that was done improperly or incorrectly.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
his job is to evaluate my job performance in teaching not to evaluate my character or me as a person
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He posted that information in my form first before I replied to him in the email. He made that observation first and wrote that comment that is why I emailed him to defend his false comments. He cannot find anything wrong with my teaching that is why he finds fault yet still irrelevant, nothing to do with my instruction just to show that he did his job.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

In that situation you have two options remaining. First, you can complain to your supervisor's superior and request a new evaluation to have them review your numbers and information. Second, you may want to consider a defamation lawsuit. The second option is likely not going to be successful because defamation claims are notoriously difficult to win since you have to show:
1. an untrue statement
2. made about you
3. to third parties
4. that caused injury.

Truth is a defense, so is strong opinion. Therefore if he believed you were wrong, he didn't violate any regulations. As I stated before, I do not see criminal actions here. I also realize that you are upset with this supervisor, and if I saw I claim I would so state to you. My job here is to give you the right answer, which may not necessarily be what you hope to hear. That is why I am patiently stating that dealing with it in-house is likely best as I do not see an inference of discrimination, it is just that you supervisor is a jerk, something that is unpleasant but is not actionable or illegal.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.