How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17458
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any way I can discover on-line, without contacting

Resolved Question:

Is there any way I can discover on-line, without contacting the US government, the number and date of issue of a passport issued to me in the name of Martha N. Flagg approximately 40 years ago? I have the "...Lost Passport" form (DS-64) that requests the date and number. Only I don't know them, and can't even guess.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.


Question: Is there any way I can discover on-line, without contacting the US government, the number and date of issue of a passport issued to me in the name of Martha N. Flagg approximately 40 years ago? I have the "...Lost Passport" form (DS-64) that requests the date and number. Only I don't know them, and can't even guess.


Response: Unfortunately no. Information about your passport is not available to the general public for obvious reasons--for privacy and national security reasons. I would suggest however that you attach a brief note to your application regarding your lost passport and when it was approximately issued so that they can use that information to try to locate your previous information.

Phillips Esq. and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you