How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9851
Experience:  30 years experience corporate, litigation, international
18695994
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The defendant in my case has interfered with my attorney and

Resolved Question:

The defendant in my case has interfered with my attorney and caused him to quit. This was done either through a threat or through a payoff. Is it a crime to interfere with an attorney like this? I do have proof.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 5 years ago.

bizlaw :

What proof do you have of what was done that resulted in your attorney quitting?

bizlaw :

Can you answer the question or should I return later?

Customer:

I have a witness who has come forward. They claim they have proof of intimidation.

bizlaw :

Threatening a person is a crime. In addition, it is probably punishable by contempt of court which could result in recovery of attorneys fees for you. It should definitely be brought to the attention of both the court and the local district attorney.


If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.


This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Richard - Bizlaw and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you