How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3761
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My office building just had a temant that was using a gas powersd

Resolved Question:

My office building just had a temant that was using a gas powersd genererater in the basement at night only. We in the next office condo were getting flu like symtems and head aches. CO 2 detector wqas going off and my boss told worker to pull out battery.
I put in battery when i checked co 2 detector. My boss told me no to call anyone. My husband said to call fire co. asap, my boss said no. We alll went to hosp when fire co. finally came. My boss wanted us to not report it to workmans comp. I was treated but had head aches for 3 weeks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 2 years ago.

TexLawyer :

What state are you in?

Customer:

New Jersey

TexLawyer :

Your first option is to make a worker's compensation claim.

Customer:

yes nj usa

TexLawyer :

You are highly likely to recover, and it would be illegal for your employer to fire or demote you for making a claim.

TexLawyer :

In most cases, employees cannot sue their employer for negligence, since you have the right to file a worker's comp claim.

TexLawyer :

However, there are exceptions to this general rule.

TexLawyer :

In unusual circumstances, workers are allowed to sue their employers. Although the specifics vary by state, the general rule is that mere negligence on the part of the employer entitles the worker only to work comp.


If the employer went far beyond negligence, however, deliberately putting employees at risk, then the injured worker may be able to file a lawsuit against the employer. Although filing a lawsuit requires more time, effort and investment than solely obtaining workers' comp benefits, the monetary award may be greater.

Customer:

What about the person running the generater in basement of office condo.

TexLawyer :

You could sue them, as well.

TexLawyer :

They created the condition that posed a danger to you and your co-workers.

TexLawyer :

If you were to sue both your employer and person who ran the generator, they could both be jointly liable for the damages.

TexLawyer :

Does that answer your question?

Customer:

This went on for 3 weeks and i did not know they took out co2 baterry because of alarm going off that i put battery back in and boss didn't care.

TexLawyer :

The fact that the boss took out the battery is an OSHA violation, and could be the basis for a lawsuit.

Customer:

I was told to keep quit and tell fire dept the battery died. PS I did have to go to hosp . against my bosses demands because of workmans comp.

TexLawyer :

I understand. That is why you can sue. You have a legitimate lawsuit and should contact a personal injury lawyer as soon as possible.

TexLawyer :

Is there anything else I can do for you?

Customer:

What about the person that almost killed us with his generator running all night inside a basement.

TexLawyer :

Again, you can sue both your employer and the person who ran the generator.

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3761
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions