How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8386
Experience:  30 years experience corporate, litigation, international
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our mother and father are both deceased, 2007 & 2008 and died

Customer Question

Our mother and father are both deceased, 2007 & 2008 and died without a will. They owned their home and we have continued to maintain the property. Both my brothers have agreed to pass the home to me and are willing to sign their right over to the home. What is the process (obviously the most economical) of this being done? Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX for your response.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 2 years ago.
Has the estate of your parents been probated? In whose name is XXXXX XXXXX now?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No it hasn't. The property is still in both their names.
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 2 years ago.

I assume that other than the house all other assets have been distributed. The simplest way is to probate your mother's estate and have your siblings renounce their interest in the property and agree that it can be transferred to you. That will get the property transferred from your parents name to yours.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm sorry but what is the process to probate the estate. Our mother died first so then we would be probating our fathers estate, correct? Can this be done without an attorney?
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 2 years ago.

If your father died without a will, you would petition the court to appoint you or one of your siblings as the administrator of the estate. At his death your father would be the sole owner of the house if it was in the name of both your mother and father. You can do this without an attorney. You have to make sure that all the debts of your father have been paid. If none of your siblings have children, they can do what is known as a Once you are appointed, you can get your siblings to file renunciations of their interest in the estate. If any of your siblings have children they would also do renunciations for each of the children. The effect of the renunciation is that the property passes as though they had predeceased your father. The effect would be that the only asset of the estate the house, would pass solely to you. The statute on renunciations or disclaimers as they are called under TX law is at statute Descent and Distribution Code Section 37. Here is a link to the statute. http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/PB/htm/PB.II.htm Doing this eliminates any gift tax or similar issues.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I know it's been a while since you responded to me on this issue, but I'm still somewhat fuzzy on how to proceed first. Your response above indicates that if my siblings have no children, well that is not true, both my brothers having living children so are you saying that they cannot renounce their interest in the property and assign it to me? Also, since there are no other assets, other than the home and all debts have been resolved, do we still need an attorney to "petition the court" as you indicated above. I think once I can understand this then we are ready to move forward and I can accept your response. We are trying to understand do we need to hire an attorney to assign the property to me or can this be done by us getting the necessary paperwork (whatever that is) completed and notarized? Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX for your response.
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 2 years ago.

The renunciation is the equivalent of them predeceasing the person who wrote the will so their interest would pass to the children not to you. What you need to do is to be appointed personal representative of the estate of your father so the property can be transferred into your name. Only the personal representative can do that. You would file an accounting approved by your siblings stating that all assets had been distributed. The property would be transferred into your name. You do not need an attorney to do this.

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.