How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask GoLaw Your Own Question

GoLaw
GoLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 753
Experience:  Attorney with eight years of experience in business law and landlord-tenant law.
15133235
Type Your Legal Question Here...
GoLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I have a question about how do you go about getting a power

Customer Question

Hi I have a question about how do you go about getting a power of attorney? My dad just became sickly and he 80 years old, although he’s doing well now his condition will get worse and at some point he will need someone to do his financial business as well as make medical decisions for him. We live in Columbus Ohio.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  GoLaw replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. Please keep in mind that this is a public forum and information posted here is not confidential.

Having a Power of Attorney prepared before you need one is always a good idea. The Ohio code sets forth a form for the power of attorney, although you can use whatever form you desire. You can review the form here: http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/1337.18. The descriptions of the powers granted in the power of attorney are set forth here: http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/1337.18. Not all of the powers have to be granted. The form must be executed before a notary public.

The power of attorney grants the appointed person powers regarding financial and property affairs, but does not grant powers related to health care decisions. For that, a health care power of attorney must be executed. The form is available from the Ohio Bar Association (http://www.co.lucas.oh.us/documents/Recorder/Health%20Care%20POA.pdf) The Health Care Power of Attorney form must be either executed before a notary or witnessed by someone other than the person appointed therein.

GoLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 753
Experience: Attorney with eight years of experience in business law and landlord-tenant law.
GoLaw and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have one more question and I didn't know if I accept your answer first if it would end the secession if so I will accept first. Q. If I have power of attorney for him dose that make me reasonable for his bill?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have one more question and I didn't know if I accept your answer first if it would end the secession if so I will accept first. Q. If I have power of attorney for him dose that make me reasonable for his bill?

Expert:  GoLaw replied 3 years ago.
Acting as someone's power of attorney does not make that person responsible for the bill. The only way that someone acting under a power of attorney would be liable would be if that person misused your funds, i.e. bought himself a new car with your money.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
GoLaw
GoLaw
283 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with eight years of experience in business law and landlord-tenant law.