How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, Iam in Dubai, UAE. My email account was hacked from a location

Customer Question

Hi, Iam in Dubai, UAE. My email account was hacked from a location in USA and a personal and intimate photo was sent to my friends and am afraid that it might be uploaded on the internet.
How to file case in such a case
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 2 years ago.

Hello,
Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today.

 

Do you know who the person was here in the US that hacked your account?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes i Do know. She is a person of Indian origin settled in US for over 10 years. I have her email id's (she has deleted them or deactivated these id's in the lst 2 days i think). I have her older phone number and also the new one. I have also the IP address from where the email was sent to one of my colleague in London.
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. That makes it easier. I would suggest that you contact the police department in her city/county of residence to file a report. This is a crime here in the US. They should be able to take one over the phone. Also, you can have a US attorney send her a cease and desist letter, saying that if she sends anything else, you will sue. If you want to go ahead and sue, you can. You would want to hire an attorney that lives in her county of residence. You can find general civil litigators here: www.martindale.com.

Happy to answer any more questions if you have them. If not, please don't forget to accept my answer before you leave. You will be charged nothing further for doing so. Thank you!




Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Iam an Indian citizen working in Dubai, UAE for the last 4 months.

I dont have her current address nor can i get them. She used to stay in Virginia and then i think she moved to Arizona and again moved to another state. In such cases how to make a complain on phone when i dont know her current state or county.

All i have is her phone number (and i dont know if its still working) and her Virginia address (from where she moved maybe around 6 months back)

 

 

 

Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 2 years ago.
Since she sent this picture across state lines (and actually to London), you can file a complaint with the FBI here: http://www.ic3.gov/complaint/default.aspx However, if you don't find that they are moving quickly enough for you, you may have to hire a US private investigator in order to track down this woman so you can file a local criminal case against her and sue her where she lives.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

How much will a private investigator cost? I know they work on hourly basis

How much will it cost to file a criminal case.

 

Pls note the photo which was sent by her to other people is no longer available as it is deleted by all parties concerned.

All i have is the IP address from where she sent the mail.

Also how can i obtain the information regarding how many times my email ids were accessed from US location

Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 2 years ago.

I don't know how much one would cost. Like attorneys, all prices vary. You would have to call or email some PIs to find out. I would start in the states where you think she was/is.

 

It does not cost anything to pursue a criminal case. The federal government or the state pursues the criminals over here. You would just be a witness in the case. You may have to come over here to testify.

 

Even if photos are erased, they can still be found on hard drives. Plus, cases can still be won by testimony without actual evidence.

 

The information you want will have to be subpoenaed from the access provider. This can be done AFTER a criminal or civil case is filed.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So tell me how to proceed? Iam still not very clear

Should I 1st file a case in the FBI or hire a private investigator and then file a case on phone and then how do I file criminal cases?

 

 

 

 

Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 2 years ago.

You can go ahead and file a complaint with the FBI. That is the federal government. Since the picture was sent across state lines, the federal government also has jurisdiction here. The FBI has a lot to handle, obviously. So your case may not be extremely important to them. So if you are really serious about pursuing this, you would want to hire a PI.

 

Hire the PI to start tracking down where this woman is currently living. You would want to hire one where you think she was LAST. Once you find out where she is, contact the local police department and file a criminal complaint. This will start the criminal process.

 

We also have a civil process here in the US, which means you can also sue her in civil court. This is DIFFERENT than the criminal charges, but you can do both. You would want to hire a civil law attorney for this in the county where the woman resides.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank You Lady. Now the clincher and all these are in mail only as the suspect and me used to communicate in email only and we had met only once in India.

She has accepted her crime. I have that in email. In August a mail was again sent to me where she said that she will kill me if i dont meet her. My computer was hacked after that i guess. I had confronted her and she said that she is sorry and tat she will kill herself... but i know she is lying.

 

 

Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 2 years ago.
This will be very helpful on all the cases you pursue against her. She sounds like she needs some serious mental help, but that does not absolve her of her crime. I hope you are able to pursue this to the fullest. It has been my pleasure helping you.

Please don't forget to press the accept button before you leave. There will be no further charge for this but it is the ONLY way I can get credit for helping you. Thank you!




Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Just help me on this...

Is there any other agency in UAE or the US embassy in Dubai, where I can lodge a complaint against a US citizen? Will the US embassy help in such cases.

Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 2 years ago.
No, the US Embassy is there to help US citizens in the UAE. They do not handle matters for persons in the UAE that have an issue with any person (citizen or otherwise) currently in the US. There is no other way to handle the issue than dealing with it here in the US.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

1 final question although your answers have made it very clear.

If a file a police complaint here, will it help in any way? give definite answer

 

Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 2 years ago.
No. As the UAE attorney you spoke with earlier already said, it will not help at all. I agree with him.
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank You for ur help
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 2 years ago.

You're very welcome. Happy to help!

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.