Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what can i do to win a law suit against me that i had won in

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7556
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

what can i do to win a law suit against me that i had won in small claims court and counter suit was thrown out, dealership file appeal still sueing me for five thousand and some plus cost of his leagal fees, i really don't have a lot of money, i represent myself in Magistrate Court, now going to Superior Court, I purchase a use vehicle never got to drive it, made three payments on time was promise another vehicle in place of the one that would not run, never came with another replacement, i ask for my downpayment of $2,500. plus all payments back. that is when i took the dealership to court, i am drain dealing with this crook, and i need help, can or would it be wise to go back to court with out an attorney? where can i find one that would take the case on a payment plan. I did go into this deal with good faith, and i did have a warrenty on the part transmission, help.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Georgia

Already Tried:
taking the dealership to court, magistrate, wone case, dealership was to pay me amount of $2,500 plus $70.00 court cost at 6.25% on July 14th 2011. in Floyd County Georgia

Submitted: 654 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied654 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

Have you take any steps to locate a local attorney to represent you?

Customer replied654 days and 23 hours ago.

Yes I have, they all want way too much money that I am not able to pay all at once, I did talk to one that told me that I could do this with out an Attorney, cause the Judge in the Magistrate Court ruling will be reveiw by the judge in superior court along with finding, and some other stuff i am just not sure of what to do that is why i am asking for help on who to represent myself, I am getting so stree out, I am a senior and this is becoming too much, do not quailty for free help still working full time.

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied654 days and 23 hours ago.

I see.

Your best course of action under these circumstances would normally involve looking for a local paralegal to assist you in the appeal process. Since you are no longer in small claims and the opposing party likely is represented by an attorney, you need someone with legal experience to assist you and paralegals are less expensive than attorneys.

Another option is to contact local law schools to see whether a student may be able to assist you through their legal clinic.

Since you won in small claims, it is likely you will prevail on appeal as well, but should have some continuing guidance from a legal professional, so I would first look for an experienced paralegal to assist.

I hope you found my answer helpful; please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.

Customer replied654 days and 22 hours ago.

Okay, all that sound right, you know more and better tham I do, but I still have a question or two to ask, when I was in Magistrate Court, the person that represented the dealership was the same person that sit in meditations (missspelled) and I was told what go's on in that room stay between us, it that true? if so how could this sameperson show up in court with the dealership as his repersentived before the judge, and another question, I did receive a letter from the Floy Superion Court as to the court date stateing they are in receipt of the above appeal from Magistrate Court and scheduled this case for a non-jury hearing on September 15th 2011 sign by the Judeg Secretarty. why was I not sreve this by the Shriffii , the way I had to have them serve, which it did cost me. I have nothing about the other parties attorney, amonut truly being ask for, I know what he told me after court what he was going to do to me, caude no one takes him to court and I better be prepare to pay his high price attorney fees, I know that is a bit much, sorry let me know what think of this.

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied654 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes, the same persons who were involved with mediation can typically appear in court but are usually bound by a confidentiality agreement from disclosing what occurred in mediation.

I don't see any other question for me in your post.

Customer replied654 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX post about the being serve by law enforcment about hearing on court date and time, and person's.. non jury hearing the same as any court appearance? forgive, I never been thur something like this before and don't know the legal talk, I just went with full truth and God.

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied654 days and 22 hours ago.

Where there is a bench trial, the primary difference is that the judge will decide the issues rather than a jury. Otherwise, it is basically the same.

Customer replied654 days and 22 hours ago.

Again thanks, XXXXX XXXXX am not sure what to do about the way I was inform about the court date not serve by law enforcement, and Can I go get some to the courts and get documents on what this is all about and the attorney involed in the case. I know nothing can i get this information? please answer this so i will know what i am going to do. I think that will be all. i need to know

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied654 days and 22 hours ago.

Since you are aware of the court date, you should appear at the hearing typically. If you need copies of documents from the case, contact the clerk of the court.

Good luck and take care.


Please remember to press the ACCEPT button even if you have a subscription plan so I will be credited for my time by Justanswer.com. If you do not press ACCEPT, the website retains your payment and I receive nothing. A Bonus is always appreciated. Thanks again.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7556
Answered: 9/3/2011

Experience: JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
218 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan