Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my daughter wants my name on her birth certificate i am

 

Customer Question

my daughter wants my name on her birth certificate i am not her biological father and she is not my adopted daughter either. was told here the other night that most likely the only way to accomplish the birth certificate signature was to adopt her and that this was allowed in this state (pa). how would i start the proceedings and since she is already an adopted person, by her mother, can this still be done

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
info from here

Submitted: 624 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied624 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.com with your question. I will provide legal information related to your question.

 

Who is listed as her father on the birth certificate? Are you her step dad, ie married to her adopted mother?

Customer replied624 days and 2 hours ago.

noone is listed as father on her birth certificate. no not stepfather her adopted mother and i lived together

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied624 days and 2 hours ago.

You will have to legally adopt her to be named on the birth certificate since you are not the bio father ( a bio father could petition for a DNA test and then get a court order to get on the certificate). If the mother agrees to the adoption then yes it would be simple but it is advisable to get a family law attorney who handles step parent adoptions. Even though you are not married since you live together it is similar to a step parent situation. But if the mother does not agree you would have to wait until she is over 18 and then you could do an adult adoption.

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 4617
Answered: 9/3/2011

Experience: Attorney-Business degree from The University of Texas

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied624 days and 2 hours ago.

any estimate as to the cost of the proceedings. ballpark figure

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied624 days and 2 hours ago.

$5000 for an adoption that is not contested.

 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
140 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan