Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In the year 2001 my wife and I purchased a house with a verbal

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13326
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

In the year 2001 my wife and I purchased a house with a verbal commitment to one another that she pays $700 for mortgage and pays for groceries as warented. It all went well for three years until she had my second child and came into a settlement in 2005. She decided that she will no longer work and for the next six until present has not worked leaving me to carry all of the mortgage together with all expenses. At the time my salary was approximately $55,000 a year with a mortgage of $2300 a month plus all other expenses. I have depleated all my monitory accounts because of my wife not working. I have asked her time and time again to get back to work because the burden fell on me but to no avail. Presently we are in the middle of a divorce and although we all live in the same house, I was ordered to pay child care and maintenance of $550 per month which i cannot afford althouth my salary is now $73,000 a year. Do I have grounds to get more than 50% of the divorce properity nowing that my wife did not contribute to the housewhole but for more that two years? Should I pay the temporary child care and maintenance which has to be paid beginning today? My lawyer is agreeing with everything that the other lawyer wants and is very condensending to me and tells me to shot up after paying $5000 initial fee. I want to ask the owner of the law firm for some on else to represent me. Am i doing the right thing? I need your advise now.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: New York

Submitted: 614 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 614 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

I am truly sorry to hear you are in this situation. At this time New York is governed under "equitable distribution" pertaining to asset split and asset allocation. That means that if the spouses cannot agree between one another, the courts will review and split equitably and fairly but not necessarily equally between the spouses. However if her name is XXXXX XXXXX it is irrelevant as to whether or not she paid in or not (since there was nothing in writing); the property is 50% hers even if she never once improved or invested a penny of her money into the property (specifically because her name is XXXXX XXXXX).

In your situation if you were court ordered to pay, you should do so as otherwise you will be in contempt, owe fines and attorney fees to your spouse, and if you fail to pay further, the judge may admonish, fine, and even jail you. You, however are the boss, not your attorney--if he is being rude, disrespectful, and condescending, you have the right to fire him and retain others, or contact the firm and request someone else take over.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire40788.0773668634

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 13326
Answered: 9/2/2011

Experience: JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 614 days and 13 hours ago.

OTHER THAN THE $5000 DISCLAIMER THAT WAS GIVEN TO THE LAWYER, IF I REQUESTED A CHANGE IN LAWYER WOULD I HAVE TO PAY ADDITIONAL SUM?

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 614 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

If you are going to stay within the same firm, speak to the partner in private and request that as a courtesy they do not charge you for the time needed to bring the new attorney up to speed. If they fail to agree, then you would have to pay for the transfer.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire40788.0903313657

 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
is there a law that dicates the payment of tips in the state 5/2/2013
I want to make a simple will for my self. I am single with 5/2/2013
Commercial real estate: After 3 yrs into recession could no longer pay mortgage. After two 5/2/2013
My ex landlord removed property that he said I could keep there 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
My dog was killed this week in a kennel in Brunswick County 5/2/2013
What legal recourse do I have against a man who recently stole 5/2/2013
Are POAs and Wills executed outside the US, honored by our 5/2/2013
Hello, I am having a problem with the property I am leasing. 5/2/2013
I have two homes. one in NY one in PA. I lived for 6 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan