Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Our mortgage company says were behind a payment. We hav sent

 
LegalBeacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalBeacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 14001
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

Our mortgage company says we're behind a payment. We hav sent them proof that we do NOT. Every time we speak with a rep , they give us different answers about why they say we are behind. Not to mention they are always rude, short, and don't want to hear anything we have to say. Late charges are adding up and it's affecting our good credit. What can we do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: New York

Already Tried:
We have spoken to numerous reps. One says we were current as of June 2010. The last one said we missed a payment in May 2010. Twice we have faxed bank statments from the time they say we missed a payment til present. We do Not have copies of the checks as the bank has informed us the mortgage company just uses info from our checks and electronically withdraws the funds. The checks are either destroyed or kept by the mortgage company.

Submitted: 623 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied623 days and 9 hours ago.

Good afternoon. Your bank is acting like a typical bank. They think because they have all the money, they can simply shove this stuff down your throat. And, most of the time, they do because people pretty much fold their tent and just take it. But, you should not. You should file a suit against them...seeking actual and punitive damages. Filing the suit will typically cause the bank to resolve this quickly with you, because the bank is just like a big bully....i) they beat up on people because most people let them, and ii) they back down quickly when someone actually calls their hand......the bank knows that when you take this to a judge, the game is over for two reasons...1) the judge will enforce the law rather than allowing the bank to simply make it up to suit their own needs; and 2) if you select a jury, the bank knows it's like the "Revenge of the Nerds" where everyone on the jury that has ever been screwed by a bank or other bully gets to exact their revenge....though they shouldn't, each juror brings their own lifetime biases to that jury room!

 

 

I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to you. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.

 

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

 

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

 

Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have different intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply general information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 14001
Answered: 9/1/2011

Experience: Attorney/Developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied623 days and 9 hours ago.

Great! What kind of suit do I file? Can I do it on my own without an attorney?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied623 days and 9 hours ago.

You would file a breach of contract and/or lender liability suit based on them trying to enforce a debt you do not owe under the contract. If the amount is $5,000 or less, you can file this in small claims court without a lawyer. If the amount is more, you will have to file in a regular court and will need the assistance of a lawyer.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 14001
Answered: 9/1/2011

Experience: Attorney/Developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan