How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38109
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

lawyer representing me in saint louis region released confidential

Resolved Question:

lawyer representing me in saint louis region released confidential information concerning a case which caused a threat on my life
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your post.

May I ask, what exactly can I answer for you? Could you explain the situation--what were the circumstances pertaining to the dissemination of your private information?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i sent a photo of a rifle scope box to my lawyer

 

he told my neighbor this

 

the neighbor then told my next door neighbor on the street in front of my home that i had a rifle scope and to guess what it was attached to.....

 

She stated i can not legally own a rifle and that she said "i quess that i should kill him before he kills me"

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i have a mental illness .. bipolar.. my lawyer represented in a federal case in texas

 

i felt threatened by the people i had testified against and placed in prison .. (3 inviduals)

 

i felt that i should be protected. so we discussed rifles and i sent the lawyer a picture of a rifle scope purchased from wal mart online

 

he told his neighbor and so on

 

 

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

May I ask why you sent a picture of the rifle scope to your attorney in the first place? Also, was it at the time attached to a weapon? Are you at this time permitted to own firearms if it was attached to a weapon?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

my next door neighbor and i have had a long standing arguement concerning a fence a dog and destruction of my property

 

she felt threatened by my "rifle ownership" which is not true

 

i have no rifle or pistol and have no intentions on harming anyone or myself

 

She and the rest of the street are "scared of me" now my lawyer stated this morning

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i sent the lawyer the photo to present the option that i needed defense from the threats by the neighbors nearby and the 2 people which are serving time in prison based upon my testamony

 

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

I am still unclear why you sent an image of a rifle scope to your attorney if you do not own firearms. Could you explain, please? Didn't you think that it could be taken as a possible threat?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

this weekend my lawyer carelessly or purposely cleaned his rifle with the rifle aimed at my kitchen windows..

 

i am still not sure why or what he is trying to do.. careless or threatening ??? unknown why

 

I live in fear in my neighborhood since the rumor is that i own a rifle and i have enemies

 

i proposed that a needed to defend myself was the reason for the picture of the rifle scope

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i never threatened my lawyer.. now i question if he can be disbarred for the resulting threats on my life and destruction of my neighbors trust
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i do not own weapons. i can not purchase weapons.. i have a mental illness .. bipolar

 

i feel threatened by my lawyer even now...

 

not sure what i should do

 

my psychiatrist and psychologist have recommended not to discuss this with my lawyer or anyone in my neighborhood

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

Based on your information I will likely provide you with an answer you will not be happy hearing, so please be aware that I am solely going by your facts when evaluating my response.

Most likely I do not see the attorney here acting irresponsibly. Here is why:

While a vast majority of information an attorney obtains is subject to attorney-client privilege, not all information is so protected. Common examples may be when the client himself broke confidentiality, that may allow the attorney to speak on the topics the client discussed. Similarly if an attorney is being sued by a client for some sort of breach, the attorney is not bound by the privilege as a means of defending himself. An another exception is if the attorney reasonably believes that someone's life is in danger, or serious injury may take place, he is permitted to breach and inform others of the danger. In this situation sending the attorney an image of a rifle scope can be taken as a very viable threat, either against the attorney or against the neighbors, permitting the attorney to discuss it with the potential victims. He would also be permitted to contact the police and have them take a possible interest in this matter.

Having said that...

If you are claiming that the attorney actually cleaned firearms in front of you, and set the sights on you, that is also a danger and possibly a violation. That may permit you to contact the police over a possible attempted murder charge as well as contact the county bar association and file a complaint both over a possible threat and also over the breach of confidentiality. As I stated above I do not see that such a breach occured based on your information, but you can still contact them to see if they will agree with your explanation.

Good luck.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38109
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions