How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 99695
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We live in Illinois. My husband has dental insurance through

Customer Question

We live in Illinois. My husband has dental insurance through his employer. We had a great dentist we all loved. When we started seeing this dentist she has inquired why I had never had gotten partials and I told her because we could not afford them. She looked at our insurance policy and on my next visit she said that partials are indeed covered with a very small co pay of something I bleieve at that time was around $100.00. I told her mulitple times on that visit and my subsequent visits over the next few weeks that if it, the partial (s), was not covered I DO NOT need or want them because we live paycheck to paycheck and we cannot afford them. She agreed everytime and she said she knew they were and there would be no problems. She proceeded with fittings, etc. Several weeks later I received 3 letters from my insurance carrier denying the claims for the first partial my immediately called them and they explained why and I then immediately called and talked with her receptionist and informed them. They said they also had received one of the three letters and that the dentist was in the process of getting it approved that I should not worry it was taken care of. I went in for my next visit a few days later and I asked her about the letters and she said she had resubmitted the claim and it was covered and if not it would be taken care of. I told her again if it is not covered by insuarance do not order it we cannot afford it, and once again she told me not to worry. She ordered the partial, I had never received a bill on it, had 2 adjustments, and other than for the adjustments it has been sitting in the case never being worn. It has been over 2 years now and is taken me to small claims court and of course does not and says she would not ever would have agreed to an agreement like that. In Illinois do I have a legal leg to stand on. The only witnesses I have have are her employees that I believe under oath would tell the truth but would lose their job and I do not want them to lose job, but she is wanting me to pay almost $800.00 for something I told her multiple times and her agreeing not to have made because I could not afford it.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Unfortunately, under the equitable theory of unjust enrichment and quantum meruit (for the work done), when an insurance company does not pay for work and you did have the work done, legally you owe for that work and unfortunately, even though they said they believed the insurance would pay, if the insurance does not pay you are the ultimate person responsible. This is why the judge is not listening to you, because the legal theories are not in your favor.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
EVen though she was told and instrusted before she ever took the impressions that if it was not covered not to make the partials that I did not want them. I instructed her not to and she did so anyway?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Once you accepted them I am afraid that you became liable for them under the legal theories I mentioned.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I did not know I had a choice because when I went in for my appt she said oh by the way your partials are here. I then asked her if the insurance had paid and she said it was all taken care of and to enjoy my knew teeth. I knew something wasn't right and I never wore them. They are still in the case exactly how they were whenever I carried them out of their office, dust layered accross the top of the case and all...she had told me she couldn't send them back to the lab or have them remade for anyone else because they were made for me.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
I am afraid that the problem is they were made and you cannot now refuse to pay. Your oral statements do not matter, since there was an actual hand to hand exchange of the property. Had you refused to take them from the dentist you would have had a much stronger claim since you could have argued you never received what you agreed upon.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina


    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.