How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9739
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
9373668
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a disabled veteran paying child support payments for 2

Resolved Question:

I am a disabled veteran paying child support payments for 2 children. My ex-wife is doing everything she can to squeeze every dime out of me, while at the same time fighting for me not to see the kids. She used some medical records I had in my desk before I had to vacate the house so she could sell it. She used those records against me to force supervised visits with my own children. I had my doctor from the VA write me a letter disregarding any danger I could possibly pose to my children, but the court processes are very slow. My question at this time really focuses on my support payment. I currently must pay $980 in regular child support and alimony and another $550 or so to pay for child care. I have no problem supporting my children, but between my ex, her tactics, her hairstylist job where she doesn't report all of her true income, I'm a bit bewildered. I understand the Supreme Court decided that states have a right to use veterans disabled income in determining child support payments. The court didn't however that states can or can't look at veterans disability income using a different gradient than regular income. Considering that I will never be able to work or have the ability to increase my fortunes over time, I believe the states should look at my income differently. There is also the fact that I am disabled and medically needy and the use of my income is not only to replace lost wages but to keep my environment of living at the level which doesn't cause medical hardship. My environment of living has extraordinary requirments than a person with no disability would have. For these reasons, I believe my income should be considered distinctly and under a different criteria or calculation. I also know that the Supreme court stated that the $75 or so the VA gives for dependents is not full amount meant towards the children. The VA followed up in saying that veterans disability payments are meant for both the Veteran and immediate family. Since there is no set number, the VA plainly states that none of your income can be garnished directly from the state. This brings me to a number I have found to be the closest number to what amount a Veteran should be paying for their dependents. It is called DIC.

DIC is basically a survivor benefit your dependents receive after your service in some way causes your untimely demise. It states that for 2 children, that amount is $701. This is is a government reported and posted number for payment for purposes of support, I think it may have stronger merit in any court of law. I do not think $1500 per month is fair when I only receive $3000 in benefits. I also don't believe that $75 + $75 = $150 (dependent pay) is sufficient for support either. Do I have a case here to request my child support payment be changed to $701 not only because it is stated in VA policy, but because veterans benefits should be computed less aggressively for child support purposes, due to medical, service, and political issues.

Thanks for any help....
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Please note that for legal reasons my answers are only intended to be general/educational information rather than specific legal advice. If you need specific legal advice, then you must consult with a local attorney in your jurisdiction.

You can certainly make the legal argument, but you'd be blazing new legal trails, and that means two very important things: (1) You'll be fighting an uphill battle, and (2) the fight could get expensive in legal fees since it is anything but routine.

Although your argument may make sense to you, you must keep in mind that comparing the DIC amount to child support is apples and oranges. The reason it's apples and oranges is because the DIC is determined by the federal government, and child support is determined by the state. The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that the state has no requirement to model its child support laws after federal laws dealing with survivor benefits.

On the other hand, you may have a valid argument that due to your medical issues, your expenses are greater than an average person's expenses who earns $3000 per month and, therefore, the judge should take those extenuating circumstances into account an lessen your support payments.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then feel free to let me know, as I will be happy to clarify my answer or help with your follow-up questions. In the meantime, please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time (doing so does not end our discussion). Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Thank you and good luck!
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9739
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.