How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20117
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a homeowner decides to cancel a contract after 20days.

Resolved Question:

If a homeowner decides to cancel a contract after 20days. What percetage if any can a contractor charge for cancelation of contract?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

If the contract doesn't provide a specific fee for cancellation, the contractor wouldn't be able to assess a fee. However, he can sue for damages. Typically, what he would be entitled to is the profit he would have made if he had completed the job.

If the contractor wants to put a clause in the contract allowing the fee, it is enforceable as long as it's a reasonable estimate for what the contractor would be out if he wasn't allowed to keep the job.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So what percentage is resonable, there has to be a limit stated some where.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
I'm sorry - there isn't a specific statute I can state that gives a specific percentage. This is an issue that is dictated by common law, which is based on court decisions. If the penalty is too high, it would be considered a penalty for breaking the contract, and it would be unenforceable. For example, a 75% penalty is clearly too much. A 5% penalty is probably allowed. But there's a lot of gray area. Look at the contract to see what percentage of costs the contractor has listed as a profit. Anything at that percentage or below is probably OK. If it's more than that, it's probably not.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
What is the code that states that the contractor has the right to charge at all? Can not believe the state contractor's board has not identified this issue. Some laws are forceable even if they are not on the contract. for example workercomp, lien law, 3 day concelation law etc.. So need to know solid info.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
There isn't a code section that says that a contractor can charge a fee - that's what I said. It's common law, which means that judges will sometimes allow a liquidated damages clause in a contract, if the amount is a reasonable estimate of the contractor's damages at the time the contract is written. It's true that some laws will be enforced whether addressed in the contract or not, but this is not one of those situations. Most contracts principles are dictated by common law, not statutory schemes. The fact that there isn't a statute to cite doesn't mean that the information is not "solid."
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the explanation on common laws. In this case I'm the contractor. Just needed some info to tell the home owner. You where very helpful..thank you.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
You're welcome. Good luck.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20117
Experience: Lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.