How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen, Lawyer, Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased an automobile Aug.16 2011 in Kentucky I asked

Customer Question

I purchased an automobile Aug.16 2011 in Kentucky I asked the guy if it had a clean title he said yes I got the tiltle in the mail Aug.27,2011 it has a rebuilt title and I cannot register it in the state of tn where I live before I bought the vehicle i even asked if it had been wrecked and they said no other than hitting a dog and put a small dent on the hood . What legal action can I take in getting my money back?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.

WebLaw :

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

WebLaw :

Unfortunately there is not an automatic right of rescission on vehicle purchases. Therefore, absent language to the contrary in the contract or deposit statement, you would not have a right to rescind nor renegotiate the contract. This is true even if you had not taken possession of the vehicle.

That said, there are a myriad of reasons to justify rescinding a contract to purchase or lease a new or used automobile. Basically, the law allows an automobile purchase to be rescinded if it is based upon fraud, mistake, or significant non-disclosure or concealment. An undisclosed rebuilt title would typically fall into this category and you may file an action to rescind the purchase

WebLaw :

Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.