How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3728
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My neighbor has recently put up a NO Trespassing sign between

Resolved Question:

My neighbor has recently put up a NO Trespassing sign between our houses which would deny me access to one side of my house for repairs & to put in a new furnace. Do I have right of entry
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 3 years ago.

TexLawyer :

Who owns the property at the side of your house? Your property line surely extends past the edge of your house.

TexLawyer :

Do you have any easements?

Customer: Am I supposed to be viewing an answer.....
Customer: Am I supposed to be viewing an answer.....I'm confused...I dont see an answer to my question
Customer: I own less than a foot along the side of my house & my neighbor owns the rest. It's those old homes built very very close together...there is less than 4 feet between our houses. I can not access or work on the side of my house & remain on my property
Customer: Can she deny me access to maintain my home & especially to put this new furnace thru a large basement opening on this side of house
TexLawyer :

Under the law, you have to have normal ingress and egress to your home, that is, you must be able to get in and out of your property.

Customer: So if I can only get the new furnace in thru this side entrance between our houses that would constitute normal ingress?
TexLawyer :

So, you can access the side of your house. Since you do own a foot along the side of your house, they cannot completely deny you access. At a minimum, you have the right to access that foot of property.

TexLawyer :

Yes. Have you discussed the situation with getting the furnace in with your neighbor?

Customer: Even though I obviously cannot guarantee I can remain within that one foot as they (the furnace installers) haul this furnace in?
Customer: Discussing with her not an option. She is a mean old lady whose only desire is maintaining her propery line. Watches everyone even coming close to her property...have tolerated this for 20 hrs but she decided to up her game I guess by putting up this NO TRESPASS sign
Customer: Meant 20 years
TexLawyer :

Technically, you cannot trespass on her property. However, like I said, she cannot prevent your access to the side of your home and the foot you do own. You are just going to have to do everything you can to stay as close to the side of the house and deal with her. In reality, there isn't anything she can do about it. As long as you don't actually harm her property, she won't be able to sue you. However, if you somehow damage her property, you will, of course be responsible for that.

Customer: Guess that will have todo though still confused. On one hand I have normal ingress but then you indicT
Customer: Cate I cannot trespass & should try & stay on my foot which will be impossible for 2 guys hauling in a furnace
Customer: Shes not above calling police once she sees us walking this between the houses. OH WELL
TexLawyer :

Sorry to confuse. You have the right to access your property, that is, the side of your house. She cannot prevent that by putting up the signs. So, you have the right to that area. You do not have the legal right to use her land. However, even if you do walk down the side and step on her "side," she has no real legal recourse. The most she would be able to do is come out and yell at you.

Customer: Lol. Ok that I can take......wouldn't be the first time! Thank you
TexLawyer :

Is there anything else I can do for you?

Customer: Get me a new neighbor????
Customer: No thank you for your help
TexLawyer :

That will cost more than 28 bucks!

Customer: I guess. You eased my mind tho. Winter coming & furnace needs to go in.
TexLawyer :

Glad to help.

Customer: I'll click accept. Thanks again
TexLawyer :

If I've answered your questions, please remember to click the ACCEPT button. Good luc,

TexLawyer :

*luck

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3728
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.