Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX live at Dana Point apartments,

 

Customer Question

hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX live at Dana Point apartments, i have been informed that i am being askd to vacate my apartment, dated 08/18/2011- Paragraphs #20 & # XXXXX Litter out side of door... traffic in my apartment..my son is on lease and when to school with the kids in this apartment, they like my son very much as do the parents, i had to ask my son to leave and ask all his friends to stop comming by my apartment...We do not do drugs or anything of that nature...But Dallas Pd frequesnt this complex 3 to 4 x a week cuz of the criminal activictive and SWAT has come in and removed resident from apartmt. CSI was here just yesterday, hmmmm, 2 burglarized apartment in one day...Its very very very bad here, and they want t0 evcate me..i tell the boys come in out of this neighborhood to protect them from the violience and drug carte in my apartments, i fear for the lives at any given time...Property Management has done nothing to stop this, but they want to evicate me cuz of Litter? and traffic in my apartment? Please respond asap, my number is XXXXX

Submitted: 620 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied 620 days and 18 hours ago.

What traffic did they describe in their letter? How much traffic do you have compared to other tenants? Have the police been to your apartment for any reason?

Customer replied 620 days and 17 hours ago.

they did not describe any amount of traffic in apartment, my son has his friends stoppin by all the time, or weekends, there is no school and these kids are bored...maybe 5 to 6 kids a week,

Police called only once, by me to remove my sons friend cuz he was out of hand with me. in my apartment..i did tell the manager, but he seemed ok...but really no police have ever been to my apartment for nothing, comepared to the amount of activity in the Dana Point property due to the burglieries, and SWAT and Drunk drivers...DPD is here almost every day...


my cell, if u want to speak to me regarding this situation XXX-XXX-XXXX Lisa

Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied 620 days and 17 hours ago.

You have the right to contest the basis for the eviction in court. If you bring to court the things in your post you should succeed. As a tenant you have a right to have guests so long as they do not disturb the neighbors.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer replied 572 days and 3 hours ago.

im still ask to vacate my residence and still legal advice...i dont accept the $59..i submitted a follow up on this situation at #17.00 XXXberna-mod40830.1775258102

Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied 572 days and 2 hours ago.

You cannot be forced from your apartment without a court order. YOu have the right to go to court to challenge the eviction proceeding based on the argument that there is no substance to the landlord's complaint and you are exercising your rights in having visitors at your home and the landlord has no power to restrict your right to have visitors. I do not know what else you are looking for.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
255 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan