Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I recently bought a townhome. Before i purchase this town home

 

Customer Question

I recently bought a townhome. Before i purchase this town home i ask the association board if i can park my work truck on association property. I was repetedly told yes by the board. My lawyer ask and my realtor ask the same information and was told yes. About 8 months after i was here i recieve a tiket from the police department for parking a commercial vehicle in a residential area. I went to the board and ask why was this happening, and i was told it was the police doing it without their consent due to village ordinance. I later found out that there was a agreement in place with the police department to enforce village ordinance on their private property prior to me buying my home, an agreement they neglected to tell me about. Recently they said they rescind the agreement with the police department for a period of six months to give me time to find a place to park my truck. Is there a way for me to get the board to keep their first agreement they had with me so i can keep bringing my work truck home. A part of the problem is, the board member that gave my permission to park on association property have been replace by new members.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Illinois

Submitted: 630 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $35
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 630 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Yes, your attorney can draft a letter to the board indicating that the opportunity park your truck on the property was a material inducement to compel you to move forward with that purchase of the property and you relied on that representation that it would be permitted. To not allow you to park your vehicle on the property is a breach of that agreement, and what they are proposing would be a detrimental change in position (with you suffering the detriment). Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Customer replied 630 days and 4 hours ago.

OK, you have answer half of what i needed to know. i also mention that the board is claming that there is not much they can do to help me, because this agreement was in place before i bought the house. They claim that by recinding the agreement with the police department, they now are without the police patroling their property. I guess what i am asking is there something they can do to amend the agreement with the police department to allow my truck to park here or are they correct.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 630 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes, the agreement can be amended to exclude your vehicle from the enforcement practice, it would really just require an addendum to the agreement.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 8/17/2011

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
is there a law that dicates the payment of tips in the state 5/2/2013
I want to make a simple will for my self. I am single with 5/2/2013
Commercial real estate: After 3 yrs into recession could no longer pay mortgage. After two 5/2/2013
My ex landlord removed property that he said I could keep there 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
My dog was killed this week in a kennel in Brunswick County 5/2/2013
What legal recourse do I have against a man who recently stole 5/2/2013
Are POAs and Wills executed outside the US, honored by our 5/2/2013
Hello, I am having a problem with the property I am leasing. 5/2/2013
I have two homes. one in NY one in PA. I lived for 6 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan