Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i have been the vicitm of identity theft. The person, whom

 

Customer Question

i have been the vicitm of identity theft. The person, whom I have known for years, has been using my name whenever she has gotten pulled over by a cop in philadelphia, pa. This has occurred twice before and I have had to take time off of work, to go to the traffic court and be found not guilty. I tried to do everything I can to prevent her from doing this again, but last night I recieved another notice of suspesion of my liscence cause she again got pulled over and used my name. I need help cause the police, courts, DMV all keep not giving me an answer as to how to prevent this. The DA office wont even allow me to file a criminal report because there is not enough evidence and they do not investigate. What can I do to stop her from doing this. She is a drug addict and is currently in jail until Thursday for her court hearing.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
I have called the DA, the courts, gone to the DMV to try and get them to place a red flag on my lisence to make sure that when they run my name that the person pulled over has to have the lisence. I have called the police liason, filed an identity theft report. I feel I have exhausted all my resources.

Submitted: 639 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 639 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. How is this woman able to use your name, does she have a copy of your license?

Customer replied 639 days and 6 hours ago.

No, she knows my information such as birthdate, full name, and address and in Philadelphia that seems to be enough. They just add on a fine for not having her liscense.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 639 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you, it is likely that the DA considers this to be too insignificant of a matter to prosecute. You should consider however reporting the matter to the Governor's office explaining the lack of response you have received at the local level. Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Customer replied 639 days and 6 hours ago.

Relist: Answer quality.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 639 days and 6 hours ago.

I will open this up for other Experts and opt out, hopefully another Expert has additional suggestions.

 
Tweet

21 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan