How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Your Own Question

John
John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 697
Experience:  Trial Attorney, licensed in FL, GA, & AL. Rated 10 / 10 by avvo.
12868701
Type Your Legal Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am searching for investors to fund a project. I am wondering

Resolved Question:

I am searching for investors to fund a project. I am wondering if it is legal for me to spend the first persons ivnestment money on more advertising to find more investors? I need a total of 28 investors
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  John replied 3 years ago.

John :

It depends on what your terms and agreements were with that investor.

Customer:

The entire project is to drill a oil well. We need 28 inverstors and I was told by someone at my bank (who works with investors/accounts/etc) that a lot of investors - once they start getting funding....they begin spending in order to begin/complete the project. For instance - I told him that we were PLANNING on accumulating ALL of the money from all investors and then we would drill. He was saying that most people, usually begin the project setting milestones and one of the milestones is bringing in ALL the money and ALL the investors. --To do that - it helps to do more advertising say in the "LA TIMES" or the "WALL STREET JOURNAL" etc....so im wondering...as long as there is positive intentions....how does this work?

John :

The person spending the money on behalf of the company and the investors is basically a trustee. The investors trust and you must spend all money towards advancement of the project. Generally, if invested funds are to be used to further the project by obtaining more investors, the current investors musk know and agree. That is obviously a fundamental task, but it is not moving the investment along as agreed. You need to put the terms in writing.

Customer:

Section 3.1

Customer:

I need to revise that....now I am the "Class A" member (owners of the company, its actually my grandad) and our investors will be signing this contract. I need this section to make sense....basically each investor will put up 100K for partnership in a percentage of two wells that will be newly drilled. I have a few sections on this contract if you would be able to help me out, of course I would separate them, question by question, so it works better for both of us. What would be a better way to word this? My problem before - was that an attorney gave me the original contract (one he gave to a client that was using this specified LLC contract in regards XXXXX XXXXX building...I dont know if they were buying/selling/remodeling/developing...so anyways we got to the point of 7.7 and then he just *dissapeared* - so now I have only half of a contract....HOWEVER .....when we were editing....90%-95% of it - stayed the same.....so its all easy...I just need a little help finishing up. Right now this question is only for the help of section 3.1

Customer:

HOLY MOLY - haha - UM WOAH - on accident....I added a response from one question into your box, when your question was ready to be accepted. I will gladly accept. However - since I wrote all of the information into your question box, can you apply it to the following queston?

Customer:

I will gladly be accepting, in the meantime - can you answer that other question? If I need to get a hold of you, what is the best way to do so? Thanks.

John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 697
Experience: Trial Attorney, licensed in FL, GA, & AL. Rated 10 / 10 by avvo.
John and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
John
John
Trial Lawyer
284 Satisfied Customers
Trial Attorney, licensed in FL, GA, & AL. Rated 10 / 10 by avvo.