How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask loeblaw Your Own Question

loeblaw
loeblaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1669
Experience:  Trial Atty---NY, NJ & Fed Courts, Owner of law office for 10+ years--Recently joined this Site
17370926
Type Your Legal Question Here...
loeblaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In a civil case, when is the end of the discovery period

Resolved Question:

In a civil case, when is the end of the discovery period? I have been requesting copies of my contracts and documents for 7 years, they refused. They brought a lawsuit against me in 2009, I answered the court and requested ALL documents. I received none. This year my case was called up for a pre-trial (2 years later). Prior to the date I again, requested documents from their lawyer. He said I had not filed a "formal discovery" and he didn't have to. He later sent me an account statement, but nothing else. I hired an attorney, and during our interview I asked if he could get the documents, and he said, he would ask for discovery. NOW... I go to court on the August 18th, the same attorney, says he never said that, and the discovery period ended before I ever spoke to him. They are trying to use a contract that my husband and I have never seen, nor would ever sign, nor is it the refinance of our original loan, which we requested.
We are active duty military, and were moved twice within the period 2005-2008 and the mover lost over 20 boxes of our things, and amongst them was our personal files (no would couldn't take it all on the plane :-)

When is a discovery period over, and did the opposing attorney have the right to not ignore our request in our answer?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  loeblaw replied 3 years ago.

loeblaw :

Hi...My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am an attorney here with Just Answer. I am going to try to help you with your issue today...If you do not understand something or need more information you can ask me for further explanation. Your offer to get your questioned reviewed and answered is agreed. Once we are done press ACCEPT so I receive credit. If you have already paid, you do not pay anything additional by pressing ACCEPT, it is just to tell the company that your question has been answered.


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

loeblaw :

It is generally over when a case is certified for trial....Generally it is within a year from a date that suit is initiated in court, but could be longer for complex cases. If a case is already on the trial calendar, the Court will usually not allow discovery except in the most unusual circumstances and then there usually needs to be an application made by the party seeking the discovery as to the reason the discovery is needed, why it was not requested before, (or if it was why the case was allowed to be certified without the necessary discovery) and how it would be unjust for the court to not permit the request now. The botXXXXX XXXXXne is in order to get the discovery at this late date is going to require a motion and permission from the court. It's not going to be a formality that the court will grant such permission.

loeblaw :

____________________________________________________________________________


As your question has been answered, I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you click ACCEPT so that I can receive credit for the answer and you can receive credit for your question. Even if you left a deposit the only way I am credited with giving you an answer is if you press ACCEPT. This is not a hobby and we do not receive a salary; this is a pay per service website. If you have read my answer, and do not ACCEPT, you are essentially taking services without payment.


 


Positive feedback and a BONUS are always appreciated.


 


You do not pay anything other than the amount you have committed by pressing ACCEPT.


 


As always, I am available to clarify the answers for you. Thank you and the best of luck.


 


 

Customer:

I accept. But I do not see the answer to the question :-)

Customer:

Ok. Thank you.

Customer:

I don't understand "It's not going to be a formality", and do I have to ask for the motion and permission through my attorney?

loeblaw :

Its above but I will paste it again,.

Customer:

I've read your answer. However, I don't understand "It's not going to be a formality" sorry. Can I ask for permission for the motion without an attorney?

loeblaw :

t is generally over when a case is certified for trial....Generally it is within a year from a date that suit is initiated in court, but could be longer for complex cases. If a case is already on the trial calendar, the Court will usually not allow discovery except in the most unusual circumstances and then there usually needs to be an application made by the party seeking the discovery as to the reason the discovery is needed, why it was not requested before, (or if it was why the case was allowed to be certified without the necessary discovery) and how it would be unjust for the court to not permit the request now. The botXXXXX XXXXXne is in order to get the discovery at this late date is going to require a motion and permission from the court. It's not going to be a formality that the court will grant such permission.

loeblaw :

Not going to be a formality means the judge is not just going to grant additional discovery just by asking...You are going to have to prove its essential.

Customer:

Thank you very much.

loeblaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1669
Experience: Trial Atty---NY, NJ & Fed Courts, Owner of law office for 10+ years--Recently joined this Site
loeblaw and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.