Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My next door neighbor told their next door neighbor I was a

 

Customer Question

My next door neighbor told their next door neighbor I was a drug dealer and then three days later her adult daughter stood out front and screamed I was a drug dealer loud enough so many more neighbors could hear her and the neighbor her Mother initially told was standing right next to me when she was yelling this and more ,can I sue for damages/

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Illinois

Already Tried:
nothing but warned her she was drunk and making slanderous statements

Submitted: 613 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 613 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

 

These statements may be grounds for a Defamation action. Additionally, in that the allegations accuse you of committing a crime, they would constitute defamation per se, which the statements are assumed to have hurt your reputation, and you would not have the burden of proving that your reputation was actually harmed.

 

To prove a defamation action, you have to prove that your neighbor made a false statement about you, published that statement to a third party, and that your neighbor knew the statement was false or thought the statement was true but lacked reasonable grounds for that belief. The last element tends to be the trickiest. If your neighbor was drunk at the time the statements were made, that may complicate the issues, because the element of negligence tends to get blurred.

 

I hope this helps. Please let me know if you have any follow-up questions.

 

 

Customer replied 613 days and 16 hours ago.

the Mother and the actual home owner made the statement first to our mutual neighbor who then repeated it to his wife who told me ,her daughter repeated the statement 3 days later to me and the neighbor the mother initialy told ,can I sue both ladies or just the daughter or just the mother

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 613 days and 16 hours ago.

Let me analyze these separately:

 

the Mother and the actual home owner made the statement first to our mutual neighbor

 

This would be actionable. The statement was published to a third party.

 

who then repeated it to his wife

 

This would not be actionable if the neighbor was merely telling his wife what the neighbor told him.

 

who told me ,

 

Not actionable. The statement was not published to a third party.

 

her daughter repeated the statement 3 days later to me and the neighbor

 

Would potentially be actionable, although the statement was only published to the third party that made the statement in the first place.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 2828
Answered: 8/8/2011

Experience: General practice experience in many areas of law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
77 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC