Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife purchased a house in Jan 2008 for her old parents.

 

Customer Question

My wife purchased a house in Jan 2008 for her old parents. Initially her 2 brothers and 1 sister had agreed to pay towards the mortgage installment. Now one of her brother and sister do not want to pay. One brother is still living in the house and makes about 60% contribution. We have asked him to vacate the house but he is not willing to do that. My wife agrees that she had made a mistake of trusting her brothers. We want to get out of this mess. The loan value of the house is $145K and assessed value is $90K. Please advise what are our options.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Georgia

Already Tried:
We have tried to talk to my wife's parents who are living in this property as well as the younger brother (still living on the proprty). We involved my wife's cousin brother also for discussions. The younger brother does not want to vacate the property.

Submitted: 688 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied688 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for your question and for using JA. Please click accept so I will receive credit from JA for my time.

What parties are on the deed and what parties are on the loan?

Customer replied688 days and 15 hours ago.

My deed is in my wife's name and the loan is also in my wife's name.

 

Customer replied688 days and 15 hours ago.

The deed is in my wife's name and the loan is also in my wife's name.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied688 days and 14 hours ago.

Since she is the only one on the deed, she can evict any party that lives in the house. Since he has been paying the majority of the loan, then I am sure that he is going to use as a defense that he has an equitable interest in the house. There does not appear to be a good resolution to her situation. Probably her only option to get out of it is to quit paying and let it go into foreclosure. Sorry but sometimes there are no easy solutions.

Customer replied688 days and 14 hours ago.

We are also thinking that foreclosure is the only option. My wife is prepared for that. We do not have much info or experience with this. Currently me, my wife and my kids are living in a house that has been paid off by me. The title of this house is in my name and my wife's name. If my wife chooses the option of foreclosure, will it have any affect our current residential house. I understand that my wife's credit will get a hit, for which we are prepared and OK.

If we go for foreclosure, what should be my wife's next step?

Thanks for the help.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied688 days and 13 hours ago.

Of course I cannot tell you what to do. She will be the black sheep of the family. Probably most people would change your house entirely into your name, quit paying the mortgage on the other house, list it for sale with a realtor and then see what happens.

Customer replied687 days and 17 hours ago.

Thanks for the help and patience yesterday. I talked to my wife also and need few clarifications.

Q1: If my wife goes for the foreclosure, how will it affect me as a husband?

Q2: If I am applying for a loan in future in my name. if my wife's name comes up, will it affect my situation? Please provide some examples.

Q3: How long this will remain in my wife's credit history? I have heard that foreclosure will affect credit for 7yrs.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied687 days and 16 hours ago.

Those are all new questions. The honor code is that you accept with the current expert and continue or post your new questions in another thread. Thanks.

Customer replied687 days and 16 hours ago.

This is the last set of clarifications I need. Thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied687 days and 16 hours ago.

Q1: If my wife goes for the foreclosure, how will it affect me as a husband?

 

It won't

 

Q2: If I am applying for a loan in future in my name. if my wife's name comes up, will it affect my situation? Please provide some examples.

 

It should not come up if she is not on the application. Georgia is not a community property state.

 

Q3: How long this will remain in my wife's credit history? I have heard that foreclosure will affect credit for 7yrs.

 

That is correct. It will stay on her credit for 7 years unless they obtain a deficiency judgment. That is usually ten years from the date of the entry of the judgment but it can be extended.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 7192
Answered: 8/2/2011

Experience: Actively practicing trial attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied687 days and 16 hours ago.

Thanks a lot for your help and patience.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied687 days and 15 hours ago.

You are most welcome and good luck. No good deed goes unpunished.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
73 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan