How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47087
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
17027240
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a friend (Lana) who is originally from the Ukraine and

Customer Question

I have a friend (Lana) who is originally from the Ukraine and has lived here for 18 years. For the past 14 years, she cared for and elderly man and his sister. The man died about 3 years ago and left her a trust fund which she cannot touch until she is 55 (she is 45 now). The sister died about 3 weeks ago. It should be noted that Lana cared for this lady while she was in extremely poor health (practically and invalid) in her home up until the day she died while continuing to work her full time job as a pharmacy tech.

There is a "friend" who was included in the will of the sister. He is 56, and they had known him for most of his life. It was the sister's hope/wish that this man and the Lana would be together, whether married or in a serious relationship. This man is extremely wealthy, lives in an upscale New York community, has yacht, and is making frequent trips to the Bahamas. The lady's will stated that all her money be left to this man and Lana but neither one could spend any of it without the other's approval.

This man has told Lana that he will never give her any of the money unless they are together. He has her convinced that there is nothing she can do because of what the will states. In the meantime, he is going to the Bahamas for a month at a time, enjoying time on his yacht, and living the high life on his own money while Lana is working full time just to make ends meet. He told Lana that the lady who had died wanted her to have a nice car. He bought one but will not give it to her, again unless they are together. I have a feeling that the lady had given him the money to buy the car but he is making it seem like he is spending his own.

Please let me know if there is anything Lana can do. She wants to sever all ties with this man but get what she has coming to her.

Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.

Good morning. If I were you, I would have Lana file a petition with the probate court to have the provision of the will that both need to agree be deemed void because it's against public policy to hold people hostage in such a way by basically forcing people to together. Also, she should also consider getting his comments that he will never agree to give her any money unless she lives with him on email, text, voice mail or recording. This is basically extortion and a criminal offense. Once she has evidence of criminal offense she can go to the district attorney and pursue criminal charges and the criminal offense facts will help a probate court judge deem the provision void.

 

 

I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to you. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.

 

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

 

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

 

Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have different intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply general information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

 

Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47087
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Richard and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hello, and thank you so much for this information. In your reply you said that Lana should get this man's comments on a recording (among other methods). I am just curious, what methods would be acceptable to a probate judge in this day and age?

Thank you
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.
Text, voice mail, email, phone recording.....any of those would work. New York is a "one-party" consent state, so it's acceptable for your friend to record the phone recording without informing him.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you so much. This really helps. I am not sure how to give you a feedback score but you are AAAAA++++++++ in my book!
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.
You're welcome! Thanks so much for the kind words....you have a great day!!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Richard
Richard
Owner
15314 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with 29 years of experience.