How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is Indiana State law on rearend collisions Whos at

Resolved Question:

What is Indiana State law on rear'end collisions? Whos at fault?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Hello there:

The law is that each driver is responsible for safely operating their own vehicle, so whichever driver failed to do so, thereby causing the accident, would be at fault. If the rear driver was stopped at a signal and the front driver backed his vehicle into him, the front driver would ordinarily be at fault. If the front driver was stopped at a traffic signal and the rear driver just plowed into him, the rear driver would be at fault. The only thing that makes rear end accidents tricky is not the facts of who is at fault, but the evidence. Most drivers do not operate their vehicle in reverse when driving on the roads, so when a rear end accident occurs, the rear driver is almost certainly the one who is at fault; if you have a rear end accident and the conflicting testimony of the drivers, the rear driver will almost certainly be found liable based solely on the physical evidence; it's not an issue of law--it's a question of evidence.

In cases where more than one driver is at fault, a driver can recover in Indiana only if it is determined that he is less than 51% responsible for the accident. So, using the traffic signal example, perhaps the front driver was fiddling with his radio and stopped on his brakes rather abruptly for the traffic signal; let's say that the driver behind him also wasn't paying attention and, partially because of the front driver's sudden stop, there was a rear-end collision. The front driver might be found 20% or so at fault and the rear driver at 80%(ish). the front driver could recover damages, but the rear driver could not even though the front driver contributed somewhat to the accident because the rear driver's own liability exceeded 50%.

Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thank you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I stopped at a light. The driver behind nearly rear-ended me. We proceded and he went around me, pulled back in front of me and slammed on his brakes. I avoided it the first time, but then he started moving again and immediately stomped on his brake again, causing me to collide with him. We had a witness that made essentially the same statement I did regarding the aggressive driver's behavior, and the police officer did mark the accident report as being the result of aggressive driving and put the statements on the report. The aggressive driver appears to have violated the following state statutes: IC 9-21-8-24, item 1, IC 9-21-8-52, item 1, IC 9-21-8-26), and IC 9-21-8-55, items 2 (violation of IC 9-21-8-24), item 4 (violation of IC 9-21-8-26), and item c, which covers deliberate knowingly engaging in aggressive driving to intimidate or harrass another vehicle. What I want to know is what is the IC number of the law regarding rear end collisions. I have found these laws on the website, but I haven't located the rear end collision statute.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
You're missing the point... there's not a rear end statute. The question is one of negligence. The comparative negligence standard is codified in Indiana Code 34-51-2-5, but the foundation for recovery in suit is in case law; the legal history of it goes back to before we even had our own Constitution. It's a mistake to believe that our laws are all codified; that is not the case for most of our core legal principles, including the rules of negligence.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina


    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

Related Legal Questions