How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14451
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a married woman and live in CA for the last 6 years.

Resolved Question:

I am a married woman and live in CA for the last 6 years. My husband lives in NJ, where he files our joint Income tax.

Recently I received a form from CA State Franchise tax board, which claims that I personally owe the State money in taxes for 2008.

I do not get any income from the CA state and, therefore, not sure if I have to file income tax on my own. Pls,advise
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 2 years ago.

Hello there.

 

Once you become a resident of a particular state which happens about 6 months after you move to that state to live permanently, you are responsible for any income taxes to the state where you have permanent residency. So, when your husband files jointly in NJ he is more than likely paying income taxes into the state of NJ for both he AND you and he should not have been doing that -- you should have at the very least filed your state taxes separately -- his should have been filed in NJ and yours should be filed in CA. You are going to need to hire a tax professional to straighten this out -- because you can apply to NJ for a REFUND of the taxes that you paid to NJ for YOU and then you will have to file taxes in CA for the past 3 years at least and pay into CA that money that should not have been sent to NJ on your behalf. Although you have lived in CA 6 years, the CA tax department cannot go back further than 3 years on any taxes that they seek to collect unless the taxing authority can prove some type of fraud against you rather than a simple mistake (which is unlikely). So, I suggest that you gather copies of all of the tax returns filed for 2008 2009 and 2010 and set up an appointment with an accountant / tax preparer who can straighten all of this out for you. In the end, you probably will not end up paying that much out of pocket because some of the money will come from NJ rebates, but there will be some interest and possibly a penalty for filing in the wrong place and for doing it for so long.

 

--MARY

 

Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will be paid for my time. I am not paid anything for this question session by Just Answer until you press the ACCEPT button on the bottom or side of this ANSWER box. This is not a hobby for me -- it is how I earn my living -- and I appreciate it when my customers are conscientious and press the ACCEPT button. Pressing ACCEPT will not cost you any additional monies -- it simply triggers the Just Answer system to pay me for this time.

 

THANK YOU !

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14451
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.