How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14510
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a 14 years old Airedale whom I boarded in a reputable

Resolved Question:

I had a 14 years old Airedale whom I boarded in a reputable cannel. Hw died of negligence, developing severe infection and ulcers on his body for laying in his own urine for more than 72 h without being helped. What action should I take?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 3 years ago.

Hello there.

 

While we love our pets unconditionally and we cannot put a price on what they mean to us and what it would mean to us if someone hurt them or was negligent in caring for them and it lead to their death, the law considers an animal as a piece of personal property -- like a couch or a car and when you are suing another party for harm to them, you can only sue for the price of the dog -- what the dog cost you or the value that it would cost you to purchase a purebred Airedale from a breeder or in a pet store (honestly -- I know it is not right, but it is the state of the law at this time). In addition to this, you can sue for the kennel costs and any monies that you put out of pocket to care for the animal before he died. In DC, you can sue in small claims court for up to $5,000 and you do not need an attorney -- here is a link to the DC court website where you can get information and forms: http://www.dccourts.gov/dccourts/superior/civil/small_claims.jsp

 

Again, I really wish that I could tell you otherwise because I know what it is to love a pet -- I had 3 dogs (I recently had to put down an elderly golden retriever and I was devastated) and I also have a cat. I absolutely love my animals and would want to do damage to anyone that had a hand in harming them -- but the law has not progressed to the point where we can recover monies for the love and affection we felt for the animal and them for us.

 

GOOD LUCK

 

 

--MARY

 

Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will be paid for my time. I am not paid anything for this question session by Just Answer until you press the ACCEPT button on the bottom or side of this ANSWER box. This is not a hobby for me -- it is how I earn my living -- and I appreciate it when my customers are conscientious and press the ACCEPT button. Pressing ACCEPT will not cost you any additional monies -- it simply triggers the Just Answer system to pay me for this time.

 

THANK YOU !

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks Mary,

 

My intention is not to get money from the Kannel but to prevent other animals going through the same suffering. I owe this to my doggie. I am not sure whether there i an institution who can help or have a closer look on what has happened.

 

Please note that I do accept your answer, but would appreciate your advise in that respect as well.

 

Sincerely,

 

Rajna

Expert:  Legalease replied 3 years ago.

Hello Rajna --

 

Perhaps a report should be made to your local chapter of the society for prevention of cruelty to animals. Here is the link to the DC animal rescue league:

http://www.warl.org/

 

and there are probably several other animal rights / animal welfare organizations in the DC area that might be interested in your complaint. Check the yellow pages in your local phone book and further internet review. These agencies are pretty serious when it comes to animal abuse and neglect and at the very least you should be able to get one or more of them to investigate.

 

--MARY

 

Thank you ! Please press ACCEPT below so I will be paid for my time.

 

 

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14510
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions