How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14615
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have rented an apartment from dec 2008 in fort worth tx .

Customer Question

I have rented an apartment from dec 2008 in fort worth tx . My contract will expire on 20th aug 2011. I bought a new home in may 2011 so I gave a notice to the apartment management on 3 month advance (31may 2011) not willing to renew my contract and mentioned I will vacate the apartment on June 13th and agreed if they didn't get any leassie I will pay up to the end of contract Aug 20th 2011, I returned the key and gave the total rental amount up to Aug 20 on June-06 . But apartment management rented this property to third party on july 15th and refused to give back my rental money (from July 15th to Aug 20TH). Just I want to know that am I eligible to get back my money. I wish to get the answer with where it is mentioned texas propery code no: 92 or somewhere
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 3 years ago.

Hello.

 

What you are talking about is a Landlords obligation to "mitigate" his damages -- meaning the Landlord must try to rent the apartment using all reasonable means to fill the unit until the end of your lease term. This legal concept is not set forth in a statute anywhere -- it is a general legal concept that has developed through years of case law in Texas and all of the other states and it applies to ALL lawsuits where monetary damages are sought -- the party who is seeking the monetary damages in ANY case (car accident, propertry damage, etc) have an obligation to the other side to keep any damages that they might suffer to a minimum (for example, if you owned a house and the next door neighbor damaged the gradient soil and then your cellar started to flood. If your cellar has a drain system that can be turned on to drain the flood waters out, but you decide that you want your cellar re-done and you deliberately do not turn on the drain system because you want to sue your neighbor for the new cellar, you will not win this case for the amount of money that you are looking for -- because the court will tell you that because you owned the drain system you had an obligation to your neighbor to turn the drain system on and because you did not you will only receive minimal damages for minimal flooding rather than enough to repair your entire basement). So, your landlord / tenant situation is the same thing.

 

First, you should not have just paid the landlord for that money until the end of the lease -- you should have waited to see if the landlord rented the place before you offered up the difference in rent money -- because once you put something out of your pocket it is harder to get it back. At this point, unless the agencies you have contacted are able to intervene and help you get the money back for the months that the unit was leased after you left, then you can take the landlord into small claims court and your claim against the landlord is that the "Landlord rented the unit before my lease term was up and because the Landlord legally mitigated his damages I am entitled to a refund for the balance of the rent money for those months that the Landlord rented the unit before the end of my lease term." There are no specific statutes that you can cite here -- but I guarantee you that the court will know exactly what you are talking about when you bring the case. One last point is that you should review your lease because in a lease, the landlord can put language in there that states that the Landlord has no obligation to attempt to re-rent any unit that is vacated before the lease term ends for the previous tenant (in other words the landlord can state in the lease that they do NOT have to mitigate the damages of the tenant if the tenant leaves early) -- and if this language is in your lease and you agreed to this language when you rented the unit, then the judge will find in favor of the landlord and let the landlord keep your rental payments and the rental payments of the new tenant and it does not matter that those payments overlap and the landlord gets to double dip for a few months.

 

I hope that helps.

 

--MARY

 

Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will be paid for my time. I am not paid anything unless you press the ACCEPT button on the bottom or at the side of this ANSWER box. This is not a hobby for me -- it is how I earn my living -- so I appreciate it when my customers are conscientious and press ACCEPT at the end of our session.

 

THANK YOU !!

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14615
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi attorney , thank you for your answer but I have a doubt , if I move to some where out of state are they accept vacate with out giving back the key, I paid fully amount because they will give the monthly statement very late and I may have to drive lot after works for pay the money and again for vacate . they may have to charge additional water bills that what i am not using because it common (total usage/ total residents)
Expert:  Legalease replied 3 years ago.

Hello again

 

I am afraid I do not understand your additional question -- can you clarify the question?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am not at all agree with the example that you have given . I paid the full amount that to avoid the inconvenience only not intended to sue. Normally they will send the monthly bill very late may be some time 28th of the month (because they have to add the water bills), I have to pay every 1st of the month if it delay 3 days they will charge 50 dollars. If I paid in advance I can avoid travel time, fuel cost, other inconvenience because I have a small baby to take care while my wife is at work. If I bought a house in Arizona so when I am moving to other state are they allow me to vacate the apartment with out giving back gate fobs, keys etc. If paid in full I can avoid the additional water bills they are charging.

 

When my friend moved this way from minnasota to arizona , their apartment management return all the money when they got a new leasie.

 

YOU HAVE DONE... IT IS OK

Expert:  Legalease replied 3 years ago.

In a perfect world all apartment managers would do the same as your friend's apartment manager did and return the money. Most of them will not do that and you end up having to take them to court to get it returned to you.

 

--MARY

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Legalease
Legalease
Lawyer
14615 Satisfied Customers
15 years exp all aspects of general law