How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12201
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How does one go about obtaining a restraining order and for

Resolved Question:

How does one go about obtaining a restraining order and for how long can it be for. You will think I am horrible. My daughter and her family live in Co. Springs. They have three childdren. The 19 yr old is the problem. He has been in 4 mental hospitals in La. in 2010 - 2011 for bipolor, drug addition and abuse. He has been jailed in La and Co. for abuse. He has broken his fathers jaw, pushed him down stairs in thed past. Nothing can be done. He is 19 so he refuses to get help for bipolar and drug addition. He has no job, his parents support him. He calls his mother a c---, f you. I am here in La. my daughter has medical problems he told her today he hopes she dies. She takes and takes. His father tries talking to him and work with him on his problems. He says f u. How do we get him in hospitalized or instutionalized . How do we get restraining order. He has stolen jewerly, i-pods, laptops, pawned for drug money.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
Hello there:

He is clearly a dangerous person, but who among you, in your estimate, needs the restraining order protection?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

His parents ould need a restraining order. They were told it would only be for a week, however, we need to verify this. Thank you

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
So to be clear, the parents are the ones who would need to apply for a restraining order to protect them; as grandparents, you would have no part in that process.

Restraining orders are initially granted on a temporary basis. The applicant goes to the courthouse in their county and picks up a restraining order packet from the clerk; the restraining order packet contains the basic forms needed to make the request and some simple instructions. Once the forms are completed, they are filed with the clerk and forwarded to a judge for examination. A judge will determine if there is an immediate need for a temporary restraining order or not. After a judge has examined the filing (usually 24 hours or less), one of two things happens: (1) a temporary restraining order is granted and a court date is set, or (2) a temporary restraining order is not granted and a court date is set. The court looks at the situation and decides if the accusations are serious enough to necessitate it to shoot first and ask questions later--if so, the temporary restraining order is granted. The purpose of the temporary restraining order is to keep the applicant safe until the matter can be heard in court. Once it goes to court, both sides will have an opportunity to explain their side of the story; if the court is persuaded, after hearing both sides, a long-term restraining order will made.

As for getting your grandson hospitalized or institutionalized, in Colorado, this is called an involuntary commitment. I would direct you to this link for information on an involuntary commitment.

I understand that you may have follow-up questions. Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thank you.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12201
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.