How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19926
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a U.S. District Court states in an Order that a Default

Resolved Question:

If a U.S. District Court states in an Order that a Default Judgment was entered in favor of a Plaintiff and it never actually was, and at the same time denies a Plaintiff's Motion(s) for Default Judgment (three different motions for the judgment) via the same Order while citing ONE case law (ANHEUSER-BUSCH, INC., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Irvin P. PHILPOT, III, Defendant-Appellee) to do so, it is an abuse of discretion in lieu of such determination? In said scenario the Plaintiff never received a DJ although the Court said it was entered via Order and removed it pursuant to aforementioned case. Thank you for your time and efforts in regards XXXXX XXXXX matter and issue...
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

If I understand you correctly, it sounds like the judge is saying that a default judgment was entered, then removed and the judge denied the request for a default on the same grounds that the original default was removed - which is that case. You may want to take a look at the docket if you were never notified of the default - even if it was entered and removed, it should show up there.

As far as the original question, it's very hard to prove abuse of discretion. It is a standard that is extremely deferential to the judge. Without all the facts, it's had to say, but you can argue that he abused his discretion by (a) removing the default in the first place, if that's what happened, and (b) refusing to allow you to enter it, assuming that the defendant failed to respond to the Complaint (and it sounds like he did). One thing that would support this argument is if the facts of that case are radically different from the facts of your case. You can also argue that the narrow issue in Anheuser-Busch - whether the judge abused his discretion in requiring an evidentiary hearing - is not related to your case at all.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

A. Court Ordered for More Definite Statement and it was submitted on Feb 2
B. Def. responded 16 days later with FRCP 12 b 6 motion which goes against FRCP 12 e stating that it must be within 14 days...
C. Plaintiff had Clerk's Entry of Default entered in on same day (i.e. 16 days later on Feb 18 which can be clearly seen on Docket) pursuant to FRCP 55 a

The discrepency entails how the Clerk's Entry of Default (55 a) was docketed on Feb 2 and sat there for a period of some four months without any clarification as to its validity; in the said four months Plainitff filed three separate motions for DJ (two pursuant to FRCP 55 b 1 and the last one in accordance with FRCP 55 b 2); when an Order was finally issued by the Court four months later about it, the Order stated that a DEFAULT JUDGMENT had been entered in favor of the Plaintiff and at same time denied all three motions for DJ mentioned herein; the truth of the matter is that only the Clerk's Entry of Default was actually entered in and the Default Judgment along with any type of evidentary hearing never occurred; Moreover, the Order even called the Clerk's Entry of Default and Default Judgment the same numbered Docket which again seems unjust and an abuse of discretion; the only case cited in that Order for such action to be taken was (ANHEUSER-BUSCH, INC., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Irvin P. PHILPOT, III, Defendant-Appellee in the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals = in this case a DJ was entered in an evidentary hearing was held, something that never had occurred in case mentioned herein

I hope this clarifies the situation a little bit and I hope that you can aid and assist me with this matter and scenario...Thanks again for your time and your efforts...
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
You can look for a case that says it's an abuse of discretion, but I don't know if you'll find one. The problem is, there's a preference in the legal system for deciding cases on their merits and not based on technicalities. So, the removal of a default is rarely going to be seen as an abuse of discretion, because the system is designed to give the defendant every opportunity to show up and defend himself.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19926
Experience: Lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.