How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 55864
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
11313492
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is preteen non nude websites legal to down load pictures or

Resolved Question:

is preteen non nude websites legal to down load pictures or videos in the united states
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello, So sorry to hear of this dilemma. If my answer is not clear to you, please ask me for clarification.

INFOLAWYER :

It depends on the purpose of the website and the general content

INFOLAWYER :

what you have described is different from the illegal kind carrying sexual content or encouraging same

INFOLAWYER :

and would be more akin to a facebook or myspace

INFOLAWYER :

so provided it is a social networking site without sexual content or illegal conduct between participants,

Customer:

im asking so i can get my child into modeling

INFOLAWYER :

This can be done

INFOLAWYER :

such agencies normally keep the site with restricted access

INFOLAWYER :

so it is not widely and pubicly viewable

INFOLAWYER :

but only by select clients and with minor's guardian's consent

Customer:

ive seen alot about kids posing

INFOLAWYER :

Indeed

INFOLAWYER :

The key is to ensure it is not crossing the line

INFOLAWYER :

and is not a front for sexual content

Customer:

how do i do that

INFOLAWYER :

Having the site looked at

INFOLAWYER :

checking with the AG office

Customer:

by who

INFOLAWYER :

checking if there are formal complaints and informal (consumer complaints)

INFOLAWYER :

attorney general, dept of consumer affairs, BBB, even police

INFOLAWYER :

that level of due diligence

INFOLAWYER :

and google searches

Customer:

ok i will do that thanks a lot

INFOLAWYER :

a close examination of the site itself, its content and the principals behind it

INFOLAWYER :

very welcome

INFOLAWYER :

If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, please select ACCEPT so that I receive credit for the answer.




If I can clarify anything, of course, ask me

INFOLAWYER and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you