How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37098
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We bought the home theater system from Best Buy (Woodlands)

Resolved Question:

We bought the home theater system from Best Buy (Woodlands) which included 59" samsung plasma tv, 3D blue ray dvd player, av receiver and premium speakers. We also bought the 4 year warranty and the installation. The value of all of this is approximately $5800. The T.V. was installed and mounted on Sat 6/25/11 in the evening by the Best Buy (Geek Squad); the following night (Sunday), the T.V. fell and broke. Along with the T.V. breaking it caused damage to other players such as the 3D Blue Ray dvd player and AV receiver. It also stretched the wires. We thereafter have been in contact with Best Buy, Geek Squad, claim adjuster and Corporate office to solve this matter. It hasn't even been 30 days or better yet 7 days! According to the Warranty our T.V. should be replaced along with the other things that were damaged. However, no one has come out to check the damage or see the T.V. but the claim adjuster has made the decision that its not Best Buy's responsibility and that it was due to bad mount since we didn't buy the mount from Best Buy! This is not true because the mount is in perfect condition and rather the installation wasn't done properly. This is rather frustrating on our part because its clearly Best Buy's responsibility because the T.V. fell within 24 hours of installation. We have asked time and time again for Best Buy to come and see the T.V. and site to ensure that indeed it was an error in installation not a bad mount.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

I am sorry that you are in this situation. Did the claims adjuster come to see the damage? Are you using your own adjuster or the one that BestBuy provided you with?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No one came to see the damge, however all this decisson were made on the pictures that I have sent them.And yes the claim adjuster is belongs to bestbuy.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

In that case their adjuster has a vested interest to claim that they did not break or damage any of the items. I suggest that you obtain your own adjuster or simply file against BestBuy in your local small claims court for value of the items on grounds of negligence and breach of contract. If you can show that you did not once handle the items yourself but the damage was all caused by the agents of bestbuy (their GeekSquad unit), you will be able to prevail without difficulty. I do suggest that you contact them one last time, via a certified letter, in which you restate the situation, point to the warranty, claim negligence on part of the store, and possibly include an image of the mount showing that it was in perfect order. State that unless this isn't resolved within a limited period of time (for example 7 business days), you will resort to legal options. If they ignore you, consider doing just that and either pursue them personally through small claims, or retain counsel and have the attorney file on your behalf (and in this filing include legal fees and possible punitive damages for a bad faith breach on part of the store).

Good luck.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37098
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.