How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FLACORPLAWYER Your Own Question

FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4625
Experience:  23 Years as attorney, licensed NY and FL. Former US ATTY.
13539925
Type Your Legal Question Here...
FLACORPLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I be denied kidney dialysis because all my admittance papers

Resolved Question:

Can I be denied kidney dialysis because all my admittance papers were signed by someone at the dialysis clinic and when I pointed it out they said they would have to deny me dialysis until I sign all the forged documents? I thought medical service could not be denied a person in need.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  FLACORPLAWYER replied 3 years ago.

FLACORPLAWYER :

If you are receiving medical care, and you are able to sign for the service, you can be required to sign for the service before it is rendered to you. Why is this a problem for you?

Customer:

because of other issues and I asked for copies of all signed forms and notice that none of the signatures except one were mind. Someone at the dialysis (administration) signed for me without my knowledge and are going to use this to deny me service. I though it was illegal to deny medical care. I am being denied service because of their mistake!

Customer:

I have no problem with signing the new forms but why should I be penalized for their mistake?

Customer:

which is forgery!

FLACORPLAWYER :

Why does signing forms that you would be required to sign anyway penalize you? And what did they gain by siging your name?

Customer:

That's a good question for which I have no answer. It is illegal. I not suggesting that non-signing of the forms is a penalty. But since I have to sign them anyway, why deny me a days dialysis because someone else employed by their company signed for me. I plan on asking but experience lets me know I will not get an answer. I have tried before.

Customer:

signed for me without my permission or knowledge!

Customer:

They gained my "permission" and access to insurance monies as far as I can see. Still it was uneccessary. Just ask me to sign the form was all necessary.

FLACORPLAWYER :

I think they just needed the signatures for pre-approval and used bad judgment. Please just let it go and concentrate on your health.

Customer:

I am trying to concentrate of my health. They are the ones threatening to deny me dialysis. Also, the email address you have must have been from some time ago. My email address is XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX please send any response, if necessary, there. So your advice is let them harm me as long as they provide me with the papers to sign which they have known about since Wednesday and still did not have them today, Friday.

FLACORPLAWYER :

We do not see your e-mail address. It is blanked out. It goes whereever you directed it to go. And yes my legal advice is to sign the papers. You have no damages in this matter and I feel you should let go of it now. I hope you feel better soon.

Customer:

that answer sucked! You will allow people to to anything to other even though they screwed up. thank you for your time. Go back to Goldman Sachs; I'm sure they are missing you. I didn't want any damages but neither did I want mu dialysis interrupted because they messed up. Thank you. Goodbye!

FLACORPLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4625
Experience: 23 Years as attorney, licensed NY and FL. Former US ATTY.
FLACORPLAWYER and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.