How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawBeagle Your Own Question

LawBeagle
LawBeagle, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 960
Experience:  Licensed attorney
56094747
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawBeagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has a grown daughter. What percentage of our estate

Customer Question

My husband has a grown daughter. What percentage of our estate is she entitled to? We have been married 28 years and I have always worked.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawBeagle replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

 

The only time that your husband's daughter would be entitled to a portion of your estate is if your husband died without a will, which triggers what is called intestate succession. If your husband has a will leaving everything to you, she is entitled to nothing. This is the portion of the Oklahoma statute pertaining to intestate succession when there is a surviving spouse and surviving "issue", a.k.a. child that is not the issue of the surviving spouse (i.e. a step-child):

 

 

If the decedent leaves a surviving spouse, the share of the estate passing to said spouse is:

d. if there are surviving issue, one or more of whom are not also issue of the surviving spouse:


(1) an undivided one half (1/2) interest in the property acquired by the joint industry of the husband and wife during coverture, and - SO THIS MEANS YOU GET HALF OF WHATEVER YOU EARNED TOGETHER


(2) an undivided equal part in the property of the decedent not acquired by the joint industry of the husband and wife during coverture with each of the living children of the decedent and the lawful issue of any deceased child by right of representation; THIS MEANS THAT IF YOUR HUSBAND HAS SEPERATE PROPERTY, THEN IT IS SPLIT EQUALLY BETWEEN THE SPOUSE, ANY LIVING CHILDREN OF YOUR HUSBAND, OR ANY GRANDCHILDREN OF YOUR HUSBAND.

 

Your separate property is not subject to intestate succession and remains yours.

 

Thank you - I hope my answer has been informative for you. If it has, please click the green Accept button so I can receive credit for my response. I am happy to answer follow up questions. Have a great day!

LawBeagle, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 960
Experience: Licensed attorney
LawBeagle and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
What about life insurance policies?
Expert:  LawBeagle replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

 

No, life insurance would not generally be included. Probate estate does not include any item for which there is a designated beneficiary (unless the beneficiary is the estate of the decedent) such as life insurance, annuities and retirement benefits. It also does not include assets passing through joint tenancy, assets held in trusts, or life estates.

 

Thank you!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My husband in also a veteran. It has been said that his exwife will have some benefits.

Expert:  LawBeagle replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

 

Yes, it is possible that his ex would receive something from Survivor's Benefits - but like life insurance this would not pass through probate. Thanks!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
LawBeagle
LawBeagle
Lawyer
960 Satisfied Customers
Licensed attorney