How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18384
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Suspended drivers license

Customer Question

Suspended drivers license
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

What about your suspended license?

 

Could you explain a little more?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I have a suspended license and need to get a WA State ID to prove who I am but I also have a bench warrant cause I did not report to court when I got ticketed Reason why my license is suspended I wonder if I go to the DMV and use my old license which is also expired last month can I reuest a WA State ID without fear of getting arrested?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for the additional information:

 

I have a suspended license and need to get a WA State ID to prove who I am but I also have a bench warrant cause I did not report to court when I got ticketed Reason why my license is suspended I wonder if I go to the DMV and use my old license which is also expired last month can I reuest a WA State ID without fear of getting arrested?

 

Response: Unfortunately, no. You may be arrested. I will not take that chance if I were you. You need to go to Court and get the bench warrant released before you start going to the DMV to get an ID.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

To get the bench warrant lifted would I have to pay for the huge ticket infraction fine which would place a heavy financial burden on me presently. I need a WA ID to prove my identity for some other legal paper work plus to get my son a drivers permit

 

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.

To get the bench warrant lifted would I have to pay for the huge ticket infraction fine which would place a heavy financial burden on me presently. I need a WA ID to prove my identity for some other legal paper work plus to get my son a drivers permit

Response: Unfortunately, yes.

Related Legal Questions