How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Legal Your Own Question

John Legal
John Legal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience:  Over 15 years legal experience.
18914223
Type Your Legal Question Here...
John Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Sirs I have recently experienced a separation form

Resolved Question:

Dear Sirs:

I have recently experienced a separation form my ex-wife and girlfriend (two separate people). During the separation the two women decided to contact every business and professional client that I had developed over a 10 years period and inform them of negative information about my past. This information was not only false and incorrect but extremely damaging, forcing me to lose upwards to 1M in current contracts and also lose teaming agreements that I had placed into play. This information which consisted of three single typed pages certainly damaged my professional status in my industry.

At the same time my girlfriend filed a STALKING order telling the court system things that never happened which I feel was also damaging to my professional and personal reputation. Just today that Stalking order was overturned and dismissed. I am wanting to file a Slander or Defamation of character suit against both individuals and I am needing to know what steps I need to take in order to do so and if this is a common problem.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  John Legal replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for trusting Just Answer. As an attorney I will answer as clearly as possible. I ask for you Accept my answer so I am paid when we are done.

You would need to file a complaint against the two women in District Court in the county where the actions took place in Kansas. The pleading requirements of a slander and or defamation case are complex. It is also very complex to litigate a District Court action on your own. I would suggest searching for a civil litigation attorney in your area to represent you in filing such a case. If you have strong enough facts you may get an attorney to represent you on a type of contingency basis.

These cases are pretty rare for several reasons, slander or defamation is very hard to prove. If the statements where true then you have no case. 2. This will only continue to bring up the past as the people they told will need to testify for you that they told them. 3. Even if you get a judgment against them, it is possible they have very little to pay so it could be a big waste of money.

Just giving you some things to think about.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
This is more about proving the comments were Slanderous and Malicious. The information was sent out via email from there personal email addresses so every individual that they contacted is listed is the email TL. The comments are definitely false. The past is already out there and there is no way to squelsch this issue without proving them to be incorrent and malicious in their efforts. The cost I recover is somewhat secondary to actually receiving the judgment. Does that make since?
Expert:  John Legal replied 3 years ago.
I can see where it may make emotional sense. I am saying that financially it could be nothing more than a financial drain.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
John:

Are there other avenues that I can explore that are less involved to acquire the same results. I do not want the individuals to just get away with their efforts and I'm not sure if there are other forms of legal action that I can pursue. Also, what would you estimate the cost to be for such a case as this .

As a Senior Vice President of an organization my reputation is paramount in what I do, this has been extremely damaging to my personal and professional career. I am looking for options i believe that may satisfy the same outcome. Before accepting the answer I would like to know if you see any alterntives to this scenario. Is there a way to file the paperwork, and then mediate out the uderstanding as a legal document through the court that I can then use to validate their contempt on this matter. I need to have both of the ladies involved at the same time, not necessarily the same case. Since one has also attempted to have a STALKING order placed against causing even more damage. This order was or course dismissed.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
John:

Are there other avenues that I can explore that are less involved to acquire the same results. I do not want the individuals to just get away with their efforts and I'm not sure if there are other forms of legal action that I can pursue. Also, what would you estimate the cost to be for such a case as this .

As a Senior Vice President of an organization my reputation is paramount in what I do, this has been extremely damaging to my personal and professional career. I am looking for options i believe that may satisfy the same outcome. Before accepting the answer I would like to know if you see any alterntives to this scenario. Is there a way to file the paperwork, and then mediate out the uderstanding as a legal document through the court that I can then use to validate their contempt on this matter. I need to have both of the ladies involved at the same time, not necessarily the same case. Since one has also attempted to have a STALKING order placed against causing even more damage. This order was or course dismissed. One other problem that I have is that I believe my girlfriend to possibly be Pregnant and she refuses to provide me with proof one way or another, there are a tremendous amount of unanswered questions that I need to resolve. Also, if possible could you provided advise on all legal avenues that I might pursue.
Expert:  John Legal replied 3 years ago.
To start I believe, as well as a lot of other litigators that you should never threaten something that you do not intend to finish. Therefore, I would never threaten a lawsuit that you do not intend to bring. With that said, the cost of litigation will likely start at $15,000 and could balloon to $30,000 plus quickly.

This will likely be a process that will take months and years. Mediation and settlement is certainly an option but you really need to be prepared to go full out if you file suit.
John Legal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience: Over 15 years legal experience.
John Legal and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the information, I feel prepared to go full out! But thanks for the information.
Expert:  John Legal replied 3 years ago.
I agree that you have a basis for going forward. Just want to make sure you are viewing the downsides as well. I see you possibly getting a big judgment and they have nothing to collect from so you are left with a great judgment with no way to collect.

Good luck!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
If I might ask one more question, what types of assets can be attached if you do receive a judgment in a case such as this?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.