How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33222
Experience:  15 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Regarding Referral Fees for services rendered. We are a Real

Resolved Question:

Regarding Referral Fees for services rendered.
We are a Real Estate Investment Co with a licensed Broker in house.

To help facilitate our property sales, we are assisting our clients by referring them to Credit Repair Agencies.
We will also act as a mediator between our client and the Credit Repair Agency to ensure the process is complete.


Can we legally charge a small fee to the client for our assistance/service?


Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 5 years ago.
Legally no. Under RESPA rules, for a transaction involving one-to-four residential units with a federally related mortgage loan, a real estate agent cannot either give or receive referral fees. More specifically, the statutory language provides that “no person shall give and no person shall accept any fee, kickback, or thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding, oral or otherwise, that business incident to or a part of a real estate settlement service involving a federally related mortgage loan shall be referred to any person” (12 U.S.C. § 2607(a) also commonly known as Section 8(a)).
A “referral” includes “any oral or written action directed to a person which has the effect of affirmatively influencing the selection by any person of a provider of a settlement service or business incident” thereto (24 C.F.R. § 3400.14(f)(1)). A referral “also occurs whenever a person paying for a settlement service or business incident thereto is required to use . . . a particular provider of a settlement service or business incident thereto” (24 C.F.R. § 3400(f)(2)).


If I have answered your question, PLEASE CLICK THE GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. Bonuses are optional and greatly appreciated. Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting/interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes, depending on the level of complexity. But rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.


If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

Barrister and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions