How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
14211116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can I find someone thru their passport number

Resolved Question:

can I find someone thru their passport number
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 5 years ago.

JB Umphrey :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

As a general matter, no, you cannot.

Customer:

ok how about by name or email

JB Umphrey :

When a person moves, they are not required to update their address with the State Department.

Customer:

ok so how can i check someone who he is

JB Umphrey :

A person is not required to registered their mailing address with their e-mail address.

Customer:

How about phone number

JB Umphrey :

Do you know their last mailing address?

Customer:

no

Customer:

i know his full name and phone #

JB Umphrey :

If a person is using a disposable phone, you won't get an address from that phone number. At most, you'll only learn the identity of the cell phone carrier.

Customer:

he said he is a attorney can I check that

JB Umphrey :

One moment.

JB Umphrey :

Yes, this is where you go to search Washington attorneys by name: http://www.mywsba.org/Default.aspx?tabid=177

JB Umphrey :

If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, kindly select the ACCEPT button to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.

Customer:

thank i try

JB Umphrey :

You are welcome.

JB Umphrey :

You can select the ACCEPT button now.

JB Umphrey and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions